Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] succeeded or failed, but on whether the employer engaged in 
conduct which, it may reasonably be said, tends to interfere with 


[fn]26 As with the analysis of the Giglio inquiries and internal investigations, the Board 
need not address this point as it is not determinative to the issue in the case at hand.

[fn]27 Rather than being manifest anti-union animus, senior management's frustration after 
receiving Sgt. Nadeau's "term paper" is most likely a result of Nadeau's direct criticism 
of them throughout.
  
[fn]28 26 M.R.S.A. §963 provides, in part, the right to voluntarily "[j]oin, form and 
participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of 
representation and collective bargaining or in the free exercise of any other right under 
this chapter..."


[end of page 29]


the free exercise of employee rights under the Act."  Duff v. Town 
of Houlton, No. 97-20, slip op. at 21 (Oct. 19, 1999) (internal 
quotation marks omitted); see also MSEA v. State Development 
Office, 499 A.2d 165, 169 (Me. 1985) (Law Court approving of this 
standard).