STATE OF MAINE
[…] substantive arbitrability of the grievance. On that same day,
the Executive Director initiated a telephone conference call
with the Teamsters' Business Agent, Ms. Traci Place, and Counsel
for RSU 67, Peter Felmly, during which they discussed the
applicability of §964-A(2) of the Municipal Public Employees
Labor Relations Law, 26 M.R.S. §961 et seq. (the "Act").
Following this conference call, the Executive Director issued a
letter specifying a time frame for the parties to file written
argument concerning the health insurance premium issue to be
addressed by the Board pursuant to §964-A(2).
[end of page 1]
Section §964-A(2) states, in full:
If a contract between a public employer and a bargaining
agent signed after October 1, 2005 expires prior to the
parties' agreement on a new contract, the grievance
arbitration provisions of the expired contract remain in
effect until the parties execute a new contract. In any
arbitration that is conducted pursuant to this
subsection, an arbitrator shall apply only those
provisions enforceable by virtue of the static status
quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict or modify
the applicable static status quo following the expiration of
the contract unless the parties have otherwise agreed in
the collective bargaining agreement. All such grievances
that are appealed to arbitration are subject exclusively
to the grievance and arbitration process contained in
the expired agreement, and the board does not have
jurisdiction over such grievances. The arbitrator's
determination is subject to appeal, pursuant to the
Uniform Arbitration Act. Disputes over which provisions
in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of the
static status quo doctrine first must be resolved by the
board, subject to appeal pursuant to applicable law. The
grievance arbitration is stayed pending resolution of
this issue by the board. The board may adopt rules as
necessary to establish a procedure to implement the
intent of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this
subsection are routine technical rules as defined in
Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. Nothing in this
subsection expands, limits or modifies the scope of any
grievance arbitration provisions, including procedural
requirements.
26 M.R.S. §964-A(2)(emphasis added).
JURISDICTION
A status quo determination arises when there is a request
for arbitration and the parties disagree on whether a particular
provision in the expired collective bargaining agreement is
enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine. Here,