STATE OF MAINE
[…] DISCUSSION In the scenario presented, the SAU is currently the public employer and will remain the public employer until the RSU becomes operational on July 1, 2009. The current collective bargaining agreement will not expire until after July 1, 2009, at which time the SAU will cease to exist by operation of law. The School Reorganization Law states that on the operational date the regional school unit is required to "assume all of the obligations, duties, liabilities and rights of the participating school administrative units for all purposes under Title 26, chapter 9-A." 20-A MRSA §1464(1). This includes the "assumption and continued observance of all collective bargaining agreements . . ., which agreements continue in effect for the remainder of their unexpired terms . . ." 20-A MRSA §1464(1)(B). The law also charges the RSU with bargaining for an initial or successor agreement in any bargaining unit in which there is not a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the operational date. 20-A M.R.S.A. §1464(1)(C).