STATE OF MAINE
[…] a new or successor agreement when [end of page 2] there is no collective bargaining agreement in effect on the operational date merely recognizes the fact that, as of that date, the RSU assumes all of the obligations of the public employer under Title 26, Chapter 9-A. The statutory changes made in the School Reorganization Law do not specifically address whether the SAU or the RSU is responsible for negotiating a successor to a collective bargaining agreement due to expire after July 1, 2009. The collective bargaining statute, however, is unequivocal regarding the obligation to bargain. Section §965(1) says "It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively." The SAU is the public employer up until the operational date of the RSU, at which time the RSU becomes the public employer. The School Reorganization Law does not alter this statutory duty to bargain.