The Employer suggests that the three-part test regarding supervisory duties contained in 966(1) must be used to determine whether the positions should be excluded from the Food Service Workers Unit. The Employer misconstrues the purpose of 966(1). The purpose of the test in 966(1) is to -33- determine whether a position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, that is, the petitioned-for bargaining unit, not the unit the employer claims is appropriate. The statute is clear in this respect. Section 966(1) states, in part: In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director his designee shall consider, . . . (emphasis added) The Employer's approach contends that because the Food Service Managers are not supervisors according to the three-part test in 966(1), their interests do not conflict with those of the Food Service Workers, therefore they should not be excluded