See City of Bangor and Local 1599, IAFF, MLRB No. 80-A-03 at 3-4 (July 18, 1980); Teamsters Local 48 and Council #74, AFSCME, Unit Determination Report at 12-13 (July 10, 1981). Accompanying Local 48's unit determination petition was its petition for election supported by an adequate showing of interest by Corrections employees. The unit determination petition therefore properly raises the severance question and the __________ 1/ Section 979-E(2) states: In order to insure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter, to insure a clear and identi- fiable community of interest among employees concerned, and to avoid excessive fragmentation among bargaining units in State Government, the executive director of the board or his designee shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining. 2/ Section 979-E(3) states: Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any pub- lic employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation. Rule 1.13 similarly requires allegation of changed circumstances, and also sets forth several other grounds for denying unit clarification petitions. Local 48 filed a unit clarification petition along with its unit determination and election petitions, but on May 6, 1983 the Executive Director denied the petition because Local 48 does not have standing to seek unit clarification in this case. -10- ____________________________________________________________________________________ criteria set forth in Section 979-E(2) will be applied in this case.[fn]3 A. Community of Interest. Local 48 urges that the Corrections employees do not share the clear and identifiable community of interest required by Section 979-E(2) with the Mental Health employees, and that the State acknowledged the distinct needs, concerns and interests of the Corrections employees when it es- tablished a separate Department of Corrections in 1981. The Labor Relations Board has stated the factors to be