During the month of April, 1988, and well within the statutory "window period,"[fn]1 the Merrymeeting Employees Association/MTA/NEA ("Association") filed a certification/decertification election petition with the Maine Labor Relations Board ("Board") by which it sought to replace AFSCME as the _______________ 1 Section 967(2) (Pamph. 1987) of the Act provides: "Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question con- cerning unit or representation may be raised except during the period not more than 90 nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement." -1- ________________________________________________________________________________ certified representative for the employees in the unit.