The Town argues that, because the Association failed to give the required 120 day notice of its desire to modify the agreement, the agreement with a term of March 14, 1977 to March 13, 1978 was by its terms auto- matically renewed for at least one year, until March 13, 1979, thereby barring the filing of the December 27, 1978 decertlficatlon petition. Alternatively, the Town contends that agreement upon a valid collective bargaining agreement was reached by the Town and the Association during the 1978 negotiations prior to December 27, 1978. Section 967(2) of the MunicIpal Public Employees Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. 961, et seq. ("Act") provides in relevant part that: "Where there is a valId collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question concerning . . . representation may be raised except during the period not more than 90 nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement." The rationale underlying the "contract bar" rule found in Section 962(7) is that the rule fosters stability by preserving as much time as possible during the life of an agreement free from the disruption caused by organizational activities, while providing a definite guide to employees and