Lee Academy Education Assoc. and Lee Academy Board of Trustees, No. 87-UD-05
[…] A threshold requirement[fn]1 in every unit determination is that the employer, whose employee classifications are being considered for inclusion into a proposed bargaining unit, must be a public employer, within the definition of 26 M.R.S.A. 962(7) (Pamph. 1986). The mere fact that an employer is a private corporation is not dispositive of the question of whether that entity is a public employer within the meaning of the Act. The Law Court has addressed this issue as follows: Plaintiff's contention that a private corporation can- not be a "public employer" is also without merit. Section 962(7) provides that a "public employer," for purposes of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act ("the Act") (26 M.R.S.A. ch. 9-A), includes "any officer, board, commission, council, committee or other persons or body acting on behalf of any municipality or town . . . or of any school . . . district."