Aff'd, Case No. 13-UDA-01.
[…] in instances where the resulting one- or two-member supervisory unit 
	would contravene our policy of discouraging the proliferation, through
	fragmentation, of small bargaining units, we have approved the creation of
	such separate supervisory units. . . .  The purpose of creating separate 
	supervisory employee bargaining units is to minimize potential conflicts of
	interest within bargaining units, between supervisors and their subordinate
	employees, as well as to lessen conflicts of loyalty for supervisors
	between duty to their employer and allegiance to fellow unit employees. 

Section 966(1) gives guidance to the hearing examiner in identifying situations where
conflicting interests and loyalties may arise.  The relevant portion of  § 966(1) states:

	In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from
	the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall
	consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are
	characterized by performing such management control duties as
	scheculing, assigning or overseeing and reviewing the work of
	subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and
	dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or
	exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established
	personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining
	agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of
	performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective 
	measures to implement those standards.

The focus of this three-part test is to determine whether the supervisor exercises a level
of control over employment-related issues that would likely result in a conflict of interest.
See Richmond Employees Ass'n and Town of Richmond, No. 94-UD-09, slip op. at 30
(MLRB Apr. 26, 1994).