STATE OF MAINE
[…] The initial collective bargaining agreement for the unit was ratified in 1991 for the period 1991- 1993. The bargaining agent for the Educational Technician II's is the "MSAD #49 Educational Technicians/MEA/NEA." The Educational Technician III's are currently unrepresented. JURISDICTION The jurisdiction of the executive director or his designated examiner to hear this matter and make a determination lies in 26 MRSA § 966(1) and (2). The subsequent references in this Report are all to Title 26, Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, unless otherwise noted. DISCUSSION Section 966(1) of the MPELRL provides, in part: 3. Bargaining unit standards. In the event of a [end of page 2] dispute between the public employer and the employee or employees as to the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining . . . the executive director or his designee shall make the determination, except that anyone excepted from the definition of public employee under section 962 may not be included in a bargaining unit. While the MPELRL empowers the executive director to conduct a hearing in order to make a unit determination, a hearing is not required to be conducted. Chap. 11, § 14 of the Board Rules makes clear that a unit hearing must be conducted only if necessary to resolve the dispute at issue.