STATE OF MAINE                      MAINE LABOR RELATION BOARD
[…] (Ct.S.B.L.R. Nov. 1, 1991); Town of Winchester/Winsted, 11 NPER
CT-20083 (Ct.S.B.L.R. May 30, 1989).  This rule applies
regardless of the relative size of the group to be added.
____________________        
         
    14 In addition to surveying available case law, the hearing
examiner contacted several jurisdictions by phone; citations are
provided as examples of established practice in those jurisdic-
tions, where they were provided or are publicly available.
        
    15 C.G.S.A.  7-471(1) (Supp. 1994).
         
    16 Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, Title 7, Sec. 7-
471-9(d)(2).

                               -34-
__________________________________________________________________         
         
     Illinois requires that unit members have an identifiable
community of interest, and that unit determinations be made in
such a way as to "ensure employees the fullest freedom in
exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act."  S.H.A. 115
I.L.C.S. 5/7 (Supp. 1994).  The board in Illinois has interpreted
"evidence that 30 percent or more of the employees in the
bargaining unit wish to be represented"[fn]17 to require a 30 percent
showing from and an election among unrepresented employees, where