This rule applies regardless of the relative size of the group to be added. ____________________ 14 In addition to surveying available case law, the hearing examiner contacted several jurisdictions by phone; citations are provided as examples of established practice in those jurisdic- tions, where they were provided or are publicly available. 15 C.G.S.A. 7-471(1) (Supp. 1994). 16 Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, Title 7, Sec. 7- 471-9(d)(2). -34- __________________________________________________________________ Illinois requires that unit members have an identifiable community of interest, and that unit determinations be made in such a way as to "ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act." S.H.A. 115 I.L.C.S. 5/7 (Supp. 1994).