Board's Interim Order issued Oct. 14, 2003 and
[…] 4.   Some individual members of the bargaining unit had knowledge
     of the practice of the Town allowing personal use of
     equipment prior to being employed with the Town and viewed
     this as a benefit.

                            DISCUSSION

     The Union contends that by unilaterally implementing a
policy on the personal use of town-owned tools or equipment 

                               -5-
_________________________________________________________________

without first notifying the union, the Employer violated the
Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law ("MPELRL"). 
Section 965 of the MPELRL requires the parties "to confer and
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working
conditions and contract grievance arbitration."  26 M.R.S.A.
965(1)(C).  A public employer refusing to bargain collectively
over one or more of these mandatory subjects violates section
964(1)(E).  Inherent in the duty to bargain is a prohibition
against making unilateral changes in a mandatory subject of