Board's Interim Order issued Oct. 14, 2003 and
[…] states:

     961. Purpose    
       It is declared to be the public policy of this State
     and it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
     improvement of the relationship between public
     employers and their employees by providing a uniform
     basis for recognizing the right of public employees to
     join labor organizations of their own choosing and to
     be represented by such organizations in collective
     bargaining for terms and conditions of employment.  

                               -3-
_________________________________________________________________

In section 965, the Legislature defined collective bargaining to
mean the mutual obligation "to confer and negotiate in good faith
with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract
grievance arbitration."  26 M.R.S.A. 965(1)(C).  Thus, the
Legislature already determined that a public purpose is furthered
by mandating bargaining over "wages, hours, working conditions
and contract grievance arbitration."  The Town's rationale
supporting its change in policy cannot be used to frustrate the