Board's Interim Order issued Oct. 14, 2003 and
[…] the Union and David Barrett, Manager of Personnel Services and
Labor Relations at Maine Municipal Association, represented the 

                              [-1-]
_________________________________________________________________

Town.  Three Joint Exhibits were offered and admitted and the
parties agreed to work together to create a stipulated record. 
The stipulated record was filed on July 3, 2003, and all briefs
were filed by September 3, 2003.  The Board deliberated on
September 16, 2003. 

                            DISCUSSION

     Section 965 of the MPELRL requires the parties "to confer
and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working
conditions and contract grievance arbitration."  26 M.R.S.A.
965(1)(C).  A public employer refusing to bargain collectively
over one or more of these mandatory subjects violates section
964(1)(E).  Although the law states specifically that neither
party is compelled to agree to a proposal or to make a