MSEA v. State of Maine, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages, No. 78-23; affirmed,
[…] negotiated.  No negotiations occurred over the opening of the Stores on
Washington's Birthday, February 20, 1978.  The issue presented for our
determination, then, is whether the unilateral change by Respondents in
wages, hours and working conditions was permissible under the State Employees
Labor Relations Act.

     Section 979-C(1)(E) of the State Employees Labor Relations Act
(26 M.R.S.A.  979-C(1)(E)) provides that the public employer is prohibited
from refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its
employees as required by 26 M.R.S.A.  979-D.  Section 979-D(1)(E) states in
pertinent part that the public employer and bargaining agent are mutually
obligated to "confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours,
working conditions . . .  All matters relating to the relationship between
the employer and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining,
except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by public law."

     Sections 979-C(1)(E) and 979-D(l)(E) thus are phrased in identical
language as Sections 964(1)(E) and 965(1)(C) of the Municipal Public Employees
Labor Relations Act (26 M.R.S.A. 964(1)(E) and 965(1)(C), except that  965