Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Student Information >EFS05 Part II Personnel

Revised May 16, 2011

EF-S-05 Part II - Personnel (in full-time equivalency of assignment) Employed, Contracted and Needed

The EF-S-05, Part II Section A, is used to collect the full-time equivalency (FTE) of special education teachers employed or contracted to provide special education services to students with disabilities ages 3 through 21.  The Maine Department of Education, Office of Special Services has streamlined the data collection to include only the information needed to report to the federal government (see Related Services Personnel Categories for further details on the special education staff this collection includes).  Teacher FTEs do not need to be reported out by disability category.

What is the reporting period for this data?
The FTE of special education teachers employed or contracted to work with children with disabilities ages 3 through 21 collected for the current school year is reported on or about the state’s established child count date under IDEA Part B (For Maine this is December 1).

Which teachers should be included in the file?
Include teachers who:

  • Are employed by public as well as private agencies, regardless of funding source and have responsibility for educating children with disabilities.
  • Are preschool teachers, itinerant/consulting teachers, and home/hospital teachers, as well as classroom teachers.

Which teachers should not be included?
The data collection does not include the FTE of special education teachers who:

  • Provide special education services to children with disabilities from birth through age 2.
  • Are regular education teachers (school-age or preschool) even when their classroom instruction includes children with disabilities.
  • Work exclusively with students without disabilities (e.g., psychologists, school social workers, and counselors). 

How to determine whether a teacher is highly qualified or non-highly qualified:
Highly qualified special education teachers must meet the State's definition of highly qualified based on criteria in 20 U.S.C 1401(10), P.L. 108-446 Section 602(10), 34 C.F.R 300.18. Highly qualified special education teacher requirements do not apply to private school teachers who provide equitable services to parentally placed private school children with disabilities (see IDEA 300.138).

The highly qualified special education teacher data includes:

  • Special education teachers of children with disabilities ages 3 through 5 for whom the preschool program in which they teach is considered a part of the State’s public elementary and secondary education program system and who are highly qualified based on the State’s definition of highly qualified.
  • Special education teachers of children with disabilities ages 6 through 21 who teach in public elementary and secondary school programs and who are highly qualified based on the State’s definition of highly qualified.

The non-highly qualified special education teacher data includes:

  • Special education teachers of children with disabilities ages 3 through 5 for whom the preschool program in which they teach is considered a part of the State’s public elementary and secondary education program system and who are not highly qualified based on the State’s definition of highly qualified.
  • Special education teachers of children with disabilities ages 6 through 21 who teach in public elementary and secondary school programs and who are not highly qualified based on the State’s definition of highly qualified.

How to count and report FTE:
When reporting, the data are rounded to the hundredth decimal place.  For example, a special education teacher who works specifically with children with disabilities for 3 hours per day of a 6-hour school day is counted as 0.50 FTE.  A special education teacher who works 4 hours per day of a 6-hour school day is counted as 0.67 FTE.   As another example, if you have two special education teachers who each work with children with disabilities for 4 hours per day of a 6-hour school day, then report 1.33 FTE (rounding 1.334 to the nearest hundredth decimal place).

The EF-S-05, Part II Section B, is used to collect the full-time equivalency (FTE) of related services personnel employed or contracted to provide related services for children with disabilities ages 3 through 21.  This data collection reflects the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA ’04).

How to count related services personnel who work with both students with disabilities and their non-disabled peers:
If related services personnel work part of their time with children without disabilities, and other times with children with disabilities, report only the proportion of their FTE that is related to their services to children with disabilities.

How to determine the qualification status of a paraprofessional (Educational Technicians):
Qualification status depends on whether paraprofessionals are included in the state’s definition of qualified based on the criteria identified in 20 U.S.C. 1412(14)(B). 

  • If paraprofessionals are included, then paraprofessionals must meet the State standard for qualified based on the definition. 
  • If paraprofessionals are not included in the definition, then paraprofessionals are considered qualified for the FTE if either:
    • The paraprofessional holds the appropriate State certification or licensure for the position held, or
    • The position held by the paraprofessional has no State requirements for certification or licensure.

How to determine whether personnel are fully certified, licensed or not:
Include the FTE of personnel as 'fully certified or licensed' if they:

  • Hold appropriate State certification or licensure for the position held; or
  • Are in positions for which no State requirements exist (i.e., no certification or licensure requirements) - adapted from P.L. 108-446, Sections 618(a)(1)(A)(i) and 618(a)(3), 34 C.F.R. Part 300.156(b).

Include the FTE of personnel as 'not fully certified or licensed' if they:

  • Are employed on an emergency, provisional, or other basis, and did not hold standard State certification or licensure for the position to which they were assigned, or
  • Did not meet other existing State requirements for the position.