Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
State of Maine
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2003-2004
SCHOOL SYSTEMS WITH
ALL-DAY KINDERGARTEN
# Students # Students
Eligible for in
School All-Day All-Day
County Administrative Unit Town Name School Name Kindergarten Kindergarten
York Acton Acton Acton Elementary 36 36
Washington Alexander Alexander Alexander Elementary 7 7
Knox Appleton Appleton Appleton Village School 12 10
York Arundel Arundel Mildred L. Day School 42 42
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn East Auburn School 29 29
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn Fairview School 79 79
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn Lake Street School 36 36
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn Washburn School 35 35
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn Walton School 27 27
Androscoggin Auburn Auburn Sherwood Heights Elementary 73 73
Kennebec Augusta Augusta Hussey Elementary 21 21
Kennebec Augusta Augusta Gilbert Elementary 59 59
Kennebec Augusta Augusta Farrington Elementary 60 60
Kennebec Augusta Augusta Lincoln Elementary 41 41
Washington Baileyville Baileyville Woodland Elementary 22 22
Penobscot Bangor Bangor Fruit Street School 67 67
Penobscot Bangor Bangor Abraham Lincoln School 50 50
Penobscot Bangor Bangor Vine Street School 56 56
Penobscot Bangor Bangor Downeast School 69 69
Penobscot Bangor Bangor Fourteenth Street School 34 34
Sagadahoc Bath Bath Huse Kindergarten Center 87 87
York Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Primary 211 32
Hancock Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Consolidated 17 17
Penobscot Bradley Bradley Viola Rand School 18 18
Penobscot Brewer Brewer Capri Street School 102 102
Lincoln Bristol Bristol Bristol Consolidated 17 17
Hancock Brooklin Brooklin Brooklin School 5 5
Washington Calais Calais Calais Elementary 24 24
Washington Charlotte Charlotte Charlotte Elementary 7 7
Hancock Dedham Dedham Dedham School 13 13
Androscoggin Durham Durham Durham Elementary 41 41
Penobscot East Millinocket East Millinocket Opal Myrick Elementary 36 36
Washington Eastport Eastport Eastport Elementary 15 15
Kennebec Fayette Fayette Fayette Central School 9 9
Sagadahoc Georgetown Georgetown Georgetown Central 12 12
Penobscot Glenburn Glenburn Glenburn Elementary 37 37
Penobscot Greenbush Greenbush Helen S. Dunn Elementary 22 22
Piscataquis Greenville Greenville Nickerson Elementary 10 10
Somerset Harmony Harmony Harmony Elementary 7 7
Penobscot Hermon Hermon Hermon Elementary 58 58
Knox Hope Hope Hope Elementary 12 12
Knox Isle Au Haut Isle Au Haut Isle Au Haut Rural School 0 0
Franklin Jay Jay Jay Elementary 48 48
Lincoln Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson Village School 24 24
Washington Jonesboro Jonesboro Jonesboro Elementary 8 8
Hancock Lamoine Lamoine Lamoine Consolidated 12 12
Waldo Lincolnville Lincolnville Lincolnville Central 21 21
Androscoggin Lisbon Lisbon Marion T. Morse Elementary 48 48
Androscoggin Lisbon Lisbon Lisbon Elementary 41 41
Kennebec Litchfield Litchfield Libby-Tozier School 39 39
Washington Machias Machias Rose M. Gaffney School 29 29
Penobscot Milford Milford Dr. Lewis S. Libby School 39 39
Hancock Mount Desert Mount Desert Mt. Desert Elementary 12 12
Lincoln Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Central 11 11
Penobscot Old Town Old Town Old Town Elementary 79 79
Hancock Orland Orland Orland Consolidated 22 22
Penobscot Orono Orono Asa C. Adams School 49 49
Penobscot Orrington Orrington Center Drive School 32 32
Hancock Otis Otis Beech Hill School 12 12
Waldo Palermo Palermo Palermo Consolidated 14 14
Washington Pembroke Pembroke Pembroke Elementary 6 6
Washington Perry Perry Perry Elementary 17 17
Oxford Peru Peru Peru Elementary 18 18
Sagadahoc Phippsburg Phippsburg Phippsburg Elementary 21 21
Cumberland Portland Portland Marada Adams School 29 29
Cumberland Portland Portland Cliff Island School 1 1
Cumberland Portland Portland Nathan Clifford School 71 71
Cumberland Portland Portland Fred P. Hall School 81 81
Cumberland Portland Portland Longfellow Elementary 59 59
Cumberland Portland Portland Peaks Island School 8 8
Cumberland Portland Portland Presumpscot School 49 49
Cumberland Portland Portland Harrison Lyseth Elementary 90 90
Cumberland Portland Portland Howard C. Reiche Community 96 96
Cumberland Portland Portland Riverton School 80 80
Washington Princeton Princeton Princeton Elementary 11 11
Franklin Rangeley Rangeley Rangeley Lakes Regional 16 16
Cumberland Raymond Raymond Raymond Elementary 60 60
Aroostook Reed Plt. Reed Plt. Wytopitlock Elementary 4 4
Washington Robbinston Robbinston Robbinston Grade School 5 5
York Saco Saco Governor John Fairfield School 100 15
York Sanford Sanford Carl J. Lamb School 112 29
York Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Elementary 14 14
Piscataquis Shirley Shirley Shirley Elementary 1 1
Lincoln Somerville Somerville Somerville Elementary 4 4
Lincoln South Bristol South Bristol South Bristol Elementary 10 10
Lincoln Southport Southport Southport Elementary 9 9
Cumberland South Portland South Portland Kahler School 34 34
Cumberland South Portland South Portland Dyer Elementary 51 51
Cumberland South Portland South Portland Mary F. Marsh Elementary 17 17
Cumberland South Portland South Portland Skillin Elementary 55 55
Cumberland South Portland South Portland Small Elementary 56 56
Hancock Surry Surry Surry Elementary 17 17
Hancock Tremont Tremont Tremont School 12 12
Hancock Trenton Trenton Trenton Elementary 12 12
Washington Vanceboro Vanceboro Vanceboro Elementary 4 4
Penobscot Veazie Veazie Veazie Community School 20 20
Androscoggin Wales Wales Wales Central School 31 30
Kennebec Waterville Waterville George J. Mitchell School 156 156
Washington Wesley Wesley Wesley Elementary 1 1
Sagadahoc West Bath West Bath West Bath School 19 19
Kennebec Windsor Windsor Windsor Elementary 30 30
Kennebec Winslow Winslow Winslow Elementary 84 84
Lincoln Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset Primary School 46 46
Sagadahoc Woolwich Woolwich Woolwich Central School 29 29
Waldo SAD # 3 Brooks Morse Memorial School 30 30
Waldo SAD # 3 Liberty Walker Memorial School 22 22
Waldo SAD # 3 Monroe Monroe Elementary 9 9
Waldo SAD # 3 Troy Troy Central School 9 9
Waldo SAD # 3 Unity Unity Elementary 24 24
Waldo SAD # 3 Thorndike Mt. View Elementary 30 30
Piscataquis SAD # 4 Parkman Carroll L. McKusick School 61 61
Knox SAD # 5  Rockland MacDougal School 76 76
Knox SAD # 5  South Thomaston Gilford Butler School 38 38
York SAD # 6 Buxton Eliza Libby Elementary 49 49
York SAD # 6 Buxton Jack Memorial School 35 35
York SAD # 6 Hollis Hollis School 49 49
York SAD # 6 Limington H. B. Emery Jr. Memorial 27 27
York SAD # 6 Standish Steep Falls Elementary 35 35
York SAD # 6 Standish Edna Libby Elementary 92 92
Franklin SAD # 9 Farmington W.G. Mallet School 91 91
Franklin SAD # 9 New Sharon Cape Cod Hill School 46 46
Franklin SAD # 9 Weld Weld Elementary 3 3
Franklin SAD # 9 Wilton Gerald D. Cushing School 58 58
Somerset SAD #12 Jackman Forest Hills Consolidated 8 8
Somerset SAD #13 Moscow Moscow Elementary 21 21
Washington SAD #14 Danforth East Grand School 8 8
Kennebec SAD #16 Hallowell Hall-Dale Elementary 65 65
Washington SAD #19 Lubec Lubec Consolidated 10 10
Aroostook SAD #20 Fort Fairfield Fort Fairfield Elementary 45 45
Penobscot SAD #22 Hampden Earl C. McGraw School 103 103
Penobscot SAD #22 Newburgh Newburgh Elementary 14 14
Penobscot SAD #22 Winterport Leroy H. Smith School 40 40
Penobscot SAD #23 Carmel Carmel Elementary 24 24
Penobscot SAD #23 Levant Levant Elementary 38 38
Aroostook SAD #24 Van Buren Gateway Elementary 24 24
Hancock SAD #26 Eastbrook Cave Hill School 8 8
Knox SAD #28 Camden Elm Street School 81 16
Aroostook SAD #29 Houlton Houlton Elementary 75 75
Aroostook SAD #29 Wellington Wellington Elementary 7 7
Penobscot SAD #30 Springfield Edith A. Lombard School 11 11
Penobscot SAD #30 Winn Lee/Winn School 5 5
Penobscot SAD #31 Enfield Enfield Station Elementary 49 49
Waldo SAD #34 Belfast East Belfast School 17 17
Waldo SAD #34 Belfast Governor Anderson School 30 30
Waldo SAD #34 Belfast Pierce Elementary 15 15
Waldo SAD #34 Morrill Gladys Weymouth Elementary 40 40
Waldo SAD #34 Northport Edna Drinkwater School 19 19
Waldo SAD #34 Swanville Kermit Nickerson School 16 16
Androscoggin SAD #36 Livermore  Livermore Elementary 82 82
Washington SAD #37 Addison Daniel W. Merritt School 8 8
Washington SAD #37 Cherryfield Cherryfield Elementary 18 18
Washington SAD #37 Columbia Falls Columbia Falls Elementary 7 7
Washington SAD #37 Harrington Harrington Elementary 10 10
Washington SAD #37 Milbridge Milbridge Elementary 19 19
Penobscot SAD #38 Etna Etna-Dixmont Elementary 26 26
Knox SAD #40 Friendship Friendship Village School 16 16
Knox SAD #40 Union Union Elementary 16 16
Lincoln SAD #40 Waldoboro Miller School 53 53
Lincoln SAD #40 Warren Warren Community School 46 46
Lincoln SAD #40 Washington Prescott Memorial School 20 20
Piscataquis SAD #41 Brownville Brownville Elementary 14 14
Piscataquis SAD #41 Lagrange Marion C. Cook School 8 8
Piscataquis SAD #41 Milo Milo Elementary 36 36
Oxford SAD #43 Mexico Meroby Elementary 28 28
Oxford SAD #43 Rumford Virginia School 17 17
Oxford SAD #43 Rumford Rumford Elementary 40 40
Oxford SAD #44 Andover Andover Elementary 14 14
Oxford SAD #44 Bethel Crescent Park School 51 51
Oxford SAD #44 Woodstock Woodstock School 21 21
Penobscot SAD #46 Dexter Dexter Primary School 64 64
Penobscot SAD #46 Garland Garland Elementary 16 16
Kennebec SAD #47 Belgrade Belgrade Central School 54 54
Kennebec SAD #47 Oakland Ralph M. Atwood School 73 73
Kennebec SAD #47 Sidney James H. Bean School 53 53
Somerset SAD #49 Albion Albion Elementary 21 21
Somerset SAD #49 Clinton Clinton Elementary 42 42
Somerset SAD #49 Fairfield Fairfield Primary 92 92
Oxford SAD #55 Baldwin Baldwin Consolidated 22 22
Oxford SAD #55 Cornish Cornish Elementary 20 20
Oxford SAD #55 Hiram Hiram Elementary 8 8
Oxford SAD #55 Hiram South Hiram Elementary 39 39
Oxford SAD #55 Parsonfield Fred W. Morrill School 12 12
Waldo SAD #56 Frankfort Frankfort Elementary 12 12
Waldo SAD #56 Searsport Searsport Elementary 30 30
Waldo SAD #56 Stockton Springs Stockton Springs Elementary 14 14
Franklin SAD #58 Eustis Stratton Elementary 11 11
Franklin SAD #58 Kingfield Kingfield Elementary 18 18
Franklin SAD #58 Phillips Phillips Elementary 19 19
Franklin SAD #58 Strong Strong Elementary 26 26
Franklin SAD #59 Athens Athens Elementary 16 16
Cumberland SAD #61 Bridgton Stevens Brook School 51 51
Cumberland SAD #61 Naples Songo Locks School 86 86
Cumberland SAD #61 Sebago Sebago Elementary 20 20
Penobscot SAD #63 Eddington Eddington School 39 39
Penobscot SAD #63 Holden Holden School 30 30
Penobscot SAD #67 Lincoln Ella Burr School 97 97
Penobscot SAD #67 Mattawamkeag Dr. Carl E. Troutt School 13 13
Piscataquis SAD #68 Dover-Foxcroft Morton Avenue Elementary 72 72
Piscataquis SAD #68 Monson Monson Elementary 7 7
Aroostook SAD #70 Hodgdon SAD 70 Elementary 32 32
Somerset SAD #74 Anson Garret Schenck Elementary 68 68
Somerset SAD #74 Embden Embden Elementary 13 13
Somerset SAD #74 New Portland Central Elementary 8 8
Somerset SAD #74 Solon Solon Elementary 27 27
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Bowdoin Bowdoin Central School 49 49
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Bowdoinham Bowdoinham Community School 22 22
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Harpswell West Harpswell Elementary 9 9
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Harpswell Harpswell Islands School 19 19
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Topsham Williams-Cone School 53 53
Sagadahoc SAD #75 Topsham Woodside Elementary 77 77
Hancock SAD #76 Swan's Island Swan's Island Elementary 1 1
Washington SAD #77 Cutler Bay Ridge School 7 7
Washington SAD #77 East Machias Elm Street School 15 15
Washington SAD #77 Machiasport Fort O'Brien School 7 7
Washington SAD #77 Whiting Whiting Village School 6 6
Washington Unorganized Territories Edmunds Twp Edmunds Consolidated School 9 9
Penobscot Unorganized Territories Kingman Twp Kingman Elementary 3 3
Somerset Unorganized Territories Rockwood Twp Rockwood Elementary 0 0
Penobscot Indian Island Indian Island Indian Island School 10 10
Washington Peter Dana Point Peter Dana Point Indian Township School 12 12
Washington Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Beatrice Rafferty School 12 12
Hancock CSD # 8 Aurora Airline Community School 3 3
Aroostook CSD # 9 Dyer Brook So. Aroostook CSD School 28 28
Hancock CSD #13 Deer Isle Deer Isle Elementary 26 26
Lincoln CSD #14 Damariscotta Great Salt Bay Community School 39 39
Students Eligible Attending
   
Public All-Day Kindergarten: 7,540 7,125
Total Public Kindergarten: 14,021 14,021
% All-Day Kindergarten: 53.78% 50.82%
Programs  
   
# Districts offering all-day K: 129
# Districts with Kindergarten: 223
% of Districts with Kindergarten   
offering All-Day-K: 57.85%
Schools  
   
# Schools offering All-Day-K: 225
# Schools with Kindergarten: 386
% of Schools with Kindergarten  
offering all-day K: 58.29%
Notes:
All students may not participate in an all-day kindergarten program even though it is offered.
Many programs offer parents the choice of half-day or all-day kindergarten.
Many programs offer all-day kindergarten on a part-time basis: for example, 3 days per week,
or for only part of the school year.