Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help
State of Maine
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2001-2002
SCHOOL SYSTEMS WITH
ALL-DAY KINDERGARTEN
# Students # Students
Eligible for in
School All-Day All-Day
Administrative Unit Town Name School Name Kindergarten Kindergarten
Acton Acton Acton Elementary 33 2
Alexander Alexander Alexander Elementary 10 10
Appleton Appleton Appleton Village School 13 13
Auburn Auburn East Auburn School 31 31
Auburn Auburn Fairview School 62 62
Auburn Auburn Lake Street School 42 42
Auburn Auburn Washburn School 38 38
Auburn Auburn Walton School 36 36
Auburn Auburn Sherwood Heights Elementary 67 67
Augusta Augusta Hussey Elementary 36 36
Augusta Augusta Gilbert Elementary 50 50
Augusta Augusta Farrington Elementary 58 58
Augusta Augusta Lincoln Elementary 33 33
Baileyville Baileyville Woodland Elementary 22 22
Bangor Bangor Fruit Street School 60 60
Bangor Bangor Abraham Lincoln School 57 57
Bangor Bangor Vine Street School 72 72
Bangor Bangor Downeast School 77 77
Bangor Bangor Fourteenth Street School 41 41
Bath Bath Huse Kindergarten Center 103 36
Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Consolidated 11 11
Bradley Bradley Viola Rand School 9 9
Brewer Brewer Capri Street School 91 91
Bristol Bristol Bristol Consolidated 31 31
Brooklin Brooklin Brooklin School 7 7
Calais Calais Calais Elementary 36 36
Charlotte Charlotte Charlotte Elementary 3 3
Dedham Dedham Dedham School 13 13
East Millinocket East Millinocket Opal Myrick Elementary 46 46
Eastport Eastport Eastport Elementary 11 11
Fayette Fayette Fayette Central School 12 12
Georgetown Georgetown Georgetown Central 11 11
Glenburn Glenburn Glenburn Elementary 43 43
Greenbush Greenbush Helen S. Dunn Elementary 20 20
Greenville Greenville Nickerson Elementary 18 18
Harmony Harmony Harmony Elementary 12 12
Hermon Hermon Hermon Elementary 64 64
Hope Hope Hope Elementary 17 17
Isle Au Haut Isle Au Haut Isle Au Haut Rural School 0 0
Jay Jay Jay Elementary 56 56
Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson Village School 22 22
Lamoine Lamoine Lamoine Consolidated 14 14
Lincolnville Lincolnville Lincolnville Central 17 17
Lisbon Lisbon Marion T. Morse Elementary 64 64
Lisbon Lisbon Lisbon Elementary 58 58
Litchfield Litchfield Libby-Tozier School 43 14
Machias Machias Rose M. Gaffney School 24 24
Milford Milford Dr. Lewis S. Libby School 30 30
Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Central 12 12
Old Town Old Town Jefferson Street School 17 17
Old Town Old Town Herbert Gray School 33 33
Old Town Old Town Herbert Sargent School 17 15
Orland Orland Orland Consolidated 16 16
Orono Orono Asa C. Adams School 38 38
Otis Otis Beech Hill School 13 13
Pembroke Pembroke Pembroke Elementary 8 8
Peru Peru Peru Elementary 18 18
Phippsburg Phippsburg Phippsburg Elementary 26 26
Portland Portland Marada Adams School 32 32
Portland Portland Percival P. Baxter School 32 32
Portland Portland Cliff Island School 0 0
Portland Portland Nathan Clifford School 41 41
Portland Portland Fred P. Hall School 58 58
Portland Portland Longfellow Elementary 56 56
Portland Portland Peaks Island School 6 6
Portland Portland Presumpscot School 29 29
Portland Portland Harrison Lyseth Elementary 107 107
Portland Portland Jack Elementary 31 31
Portland Portland Howard C. Reiche Community 86 86
Portland Portland Riverton School 85 85
Princeton Princeton Princeton Elementary 14 14
Rangeley Rangeley Rangeley Lakes Regional 12 12
Raymond Raymond Raymond Elementary 65 65
Reed Plt. Reed Plt. Wytopitlock Elementary 4 4
Robbinston Robbinston Robbinston Grade School 6 6
Saco Saco Governor John Fairfield School 81 13
Shirley Shirley Shirley Elementary 3 2
Somerville Somerville Somerville Elementary 6 6
South Bristol South Bristol South Bristol Elementary 5 5
South Portland South Portland Brown Elementary 30 30
South Portland South Portland Kaler Elementary 21 21
South Portland South Portland Dyer Elementary 47 47
South Portland South Portland Redbank Village School 21 21
South Portland South Portland Hamlin Elementary 17 17
South Portland South Portland Skillin Elementary 55 55
South Portland South Portland Small Elementary 27 27
Southport Southport Southport Central School 5 5
Surry Surry Surry Elementary 14 14
Trenton Trenton Trenton Elementary 16 16
Vanceboro Vanceboro Vanceboro Elementary 0 0
Veazie Veazie Veazie Community School 21 21
Waterville Waterville George J. Mitchell School 124 124
Wesley Wesley Wesley Elementary 1 1
Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield Elementary 36 36
Windsor Windsor Windsor Elementary 26 26
Winslow Winslow Winslow Elementary 81 81
Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset Primary School 38 38
SAD # 3 Brooks Morse Memorial School 26 26
SAD # 3 Liberty Walker Memorial School 21 21
SAD # 3 Monroe Monroe Elementary 9 9
SAD # 3 Troy Troy Central School 8 8
SAD # 3 Unity Unity Elementary 26 26
SAD # 3 Thorndike Mt. View Elementary 27 27
SAD # 4 Cambridge Cambridge Elementary 3 3
SAD # 4 Guilford Guilford Primary 19 19
SAD # 4 Parkman Carroll L. McKusick School 17 17
SAD # 4 Sangerville Abbie Fowler School 20 19
SAD # 4 Wellington Wellington Elementary 0 0
SAD # 5 Rockland MacDougal School 71 71
SAD # 5 South Thomaston Gilford Butler School 27 27
SAD # 8 Vinalhaven Lincoln Elementary 20 20
SAD # 9 Farmington W.G. Mallet School 86 36
SAD # 9 New Sharon Cape Cod Hill School 26 24
SAD # 9 Wilton Gerald D. Cushing School 52 18
SAD #12 Jackman Forest Hills Consolidated 17 17
SAD #13 Moscow Moscow Elementary 29 29
SAD #14 Danforth East Grand School 12 12
SAD #16 Hallowell Hall-Dale Primary School 37 37
SAD #19 Lubec Lubec Consolidated 10 10
SAD #20 Fort Fairfield Fort Fairfield Elementary 44 44
SAD #23 Carmel Carmel Elementary 33 33
SAD #23 Levant Levant Elementary 25 25
SAD #24 Van Buren Gateway Elementary 25 25
SAD #26 Eastbrook Cave Hill School 7 7
SAD #28 Camden Elm Street School 58 20
SAD #29 Houlton Houlton Elementary 77 77
SAD #29 Wellington Wellington Elementary 13 13
SAD #30 Springfield Edith A. Lombard School 9 9
SAD #30 Winn Lee/Winn School 15 15
SAD #31 Enfield Enfield Station Elementary 61 61
SAD #37 Addison Daniel W. Merritt School 12 12
SAD #37 Cherryfield Cherryfield Elementary 13 13
SAD #37 Columbia Falls Columbia Falls Elementary 9 9
SAD #37 Harrington Harrington Elementary 15 15
SAD #37 Milbridge Milbridge Elementary 18 18
SAD #38 Etna Etna-Dixmont Elementary 34 34
SAD #40 Waldoboro Miller School 57 28
SAD #40 Warren Warren Community School 48 9
SAD #41 Brownville Brownville Elementary 16 16
SAD #43 Mexico Meroby Elementary 25 25
SAD #43 Rumford Virginia School 14 14
SAD #43 Rumford Rumford Elementary 29 29
SAD #44 Andover Andover Elementary 6 6
SAD #44 Bethel Crescent Park School 62 62
SAD #44 Woodstock Woodstock School 13 13
SAD #45 Washburn Washburn District Elem 32 5
SAD #46 Dexter Dexter Primary School 47 47
SAD #46 Garland Garland Elementary 14 13
SAD #47 Belgrade Belgrade Central School 44 44
SAD #47 Oakland Ralph M. Atwood School 79 79
SAD #47 Sidney James H. Bean School 60 60
SAD #49 Clinton Clinton Elementary 39 39
SAD #55 Baldwin Baldwin Consolidated 14 14
SAD #55 Cornish Cornish Elementary 20 20
SAD #55 Hiram Hiram Elementary 6 6
SAD #55 Hiram South Hiram Elementary 35 35
SAD #55 Parsonfield Fred W. Morrill School 12 12
SAD #56 Frankfort Frankfort Elementary 10 10
SAD #56 Searsport Searsport Elementary 32 32
SAD #56 Stockton Springs Stockton Springs Elementary 13 13
SAD #58 Eustis Stratton Elementary 12 12
SAD #58 Kingfield Kingfield Elementary 19 19
SAD #58 Phillips Phillips Primary 14 14
SAD #58 Strong Strong Elementary 16 16
SAD #59 Athens Athens Elementary 14 14
SAD #61 Bridgton Stevens Brook School 45 45
SAD #61 Naples Songo Locks School 66 66
SAD #61 Sebago Sebago Elementary 18 18
SAD #63 Eddington Eddington School 38 38
SAD #63 Holden Holden School 22 22
SAD #65 Matincus Isle Matinicus Elementary 0 0
SAD #67 Lincoln Ella Burr School 75 75
SAD #67 Mattawamkeag Dr. Carl E. Troutt School 13 13
SAD #68 Charleston Charleston Elementary 9 9
SAD #68 Dover-Foxcroft Morton Avenue Elementary 56 56
SAD #68 Monson Monson Elementary 8 8
SAD #74 Anson Mark Emery Elementary 16 16
SAD #74 Anson Garret Schenck Elementary 21 21
SAD #74 Embden Embden Elementary 9 9
SAD #74 New Portland Central Elementary 13 13
SAD #74 Solon Solon Elementary 17 17
SAD #75 Bowdoin Bowdoin Central School 38 38
SAD #75 Bowdoinham Bowdoinham Community School 31 31
SAD #75 Harpswell West Harpswell Elementary 14 14
SAD #75 Harpswell Harpswell Islands School 32 32
SAD #75 Topsham Williams-Cone School 49 49
SAD #75 Topsham Woodside Elementary 81 80
SAD #77 Cutler Bay Ridge School 6 6
SAD #77 East Machias Elm Street School 12 12
SAD #77 Machiasport Fort O'Brien School 8 8
SAD #77 Whiting Whiting Village School 3 3
Unorganized Territories Edmunds Township Edmunds Consolidated School 8 8
Unorganized Territories Kingman Township Kingman Elementary 5 5
Unorganized Territories Benedicta Benedicta Elementary 2 2
Indian Island Indian Island Indian Island School 7 7
Peter Dana Point Peter Dana Point Indian Township School 19 19
Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Beatrice Rafferty School 12 12
CSD # 8 Aurora Airline Community School 1 1
CSD # 9 Dyer Brook So. Aroostook CSD School 16 16
CSD #13 Deer Isle Deer Isle Elementary 31 31
CSD #14 Damariscotta Great Salt Bay Community School 40 40
Students Eligible Attending
   
Public All-Day Kindergarten: 5,935 5,515
Total Public Kindergarten: 13,709 13,709
% All-Day Kindergarten: 43.29% 40.23%
Programs  
   
# Districts offering all-day K: 113
# Districts with Kindergarten: 223
% of Districts with Kindergarten  
offering All-Day-K: 50.67%
Schools  
   
# Schools offering All-Day-K: 201
# Schools with Kindergarten: 401
% of Schools with Kindergarten  
offering all-day K: 50.12%
Notes:
All students may not participate in an all-day kindergarten program even though it is offered.
Many programs offer parents the choice of half-day or all-day kindergarten.
Many programs offer all-day kindergarten on a part-time basis: for example, 3 days per week,
or for only part of the school year.