Superior Court, Kennebec County, Searsport v. LIUNA Laborers' Local and MLRB, Docket No. AP-16-66 (6/21/2017), aff'g MLRB No. 17-UDA-01.
[…] enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or
      participate in the establishment of performance standards for
      subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement
      those standards.

26 M.R.S. § 966(1).

           b.  WWTP Chief Operator/Supervisor

   The MLRB Decision affirmed the Hearing Examiner's determination that the
WWTP Chief Operator/Supervisor should be considered a public employee with the
right to collectively bargain pusuant to the Act, not subject to the exception laid out
in 26 M.R.S. § 962(6)(B). According to exception (B) of Section 962(6), a person is


[end of page 5]


not included in a collective bargaining unit if they are "[1] [a]ppointed to office
pursuant to statute, ordinance, or resolution [2] for a specified term of office [3] by
the executive head or body of the public employer" 26 M.R.S. § 962(6)(B) (Numbers
added). The MLRB concedes that the WWTP Chief Operator/Supervisor was
appointed to his position for a series of one-year terms, by the Town Manager, who
is the "executive head" of the Town. Town of Searsport and Laborers Local 327, No.