Individuals in these classifications do not have the power of arrest but they do have authority to certify or withhold certification or require corrective action. These jobs involve -15- _________________________________________________________________ working with the public in a variety of situations to inform them of the relevant standards and to ensure that corrective steps are taken. DISCUSSION Preliminary Matters The petition in this case was filed pursuant to section 979-E(3) of the Act. That provision of the Act states: Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation. The parties have stipulated facts indicating that at least three of the four requirements for filing a unit clarification petition have been met--the petition was filed by the certified bargaining agent, the parties are unable to agree upon the modifications, and there is no question concerning representation. The fourth requirement for filing a unit clarification petition is that there have been alleged changed circumstances surrounding the formation of the bargaining unit.