STATE OF MAINE
[…] [end of page 3]

 

In the matter at hand, both parties affirm that, until their 2019 successor agreement negotiations, neither ever stated a position regarding the bargaining unit status of individuals employed less than 6 months.  Given the argument that arose during the 2019 negotiations over this precise subject, and which continues through the litigation of these petitions, the question before me now is whether the Employer is procedurally entitled to a determination that excludes individuals who have been employed less than 6 months from the bargaining unit.

  a.  Unit Clarification

Section 966(3) of the Law permits a party to file a petition for unit clarification if (1) there is a currently recognized or certified bargaining unit, (2) the circumstances surrounding the formation of the bargaining unit are “alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of the bargaining unit,” (3) the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications, and (4) there is no pending question concerning representation. 26 M.R.S.A. § 966(3).