STATE OF MAINE
[…] [fn]7 In Maine Dept. of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife v. Maine State Employees Ass'n,
503 A.2d 1285, 1288 (Me. 1986), the Law Court held that the Legislature's
appropriation of money to fund cost items in collective bargaining agreements
negotiated by the Governor does not constitute "ratification" of the terms of the
collective bargaining agreement.
[end of page 9]
included in the collective bargaining agreement until July 16,
2015, and the bill was not signed by the Governor until July 17,
2015, at which point it became Law. As part of the duty to
negotiate in good faith, § 979-D(1)(E)(3) of the Act provides:
Cost items shall be submitted for inclusion in the
Governor's next operating budget within 10 days after the
date on which the agreement is ratified by the parties.
If the Legislature rejects any of the cost items
submitted to it, all cost items submitted shall be
returned to the parties for further bargaining.
The AFSCME members ratified the agreement on July 7th and the
Legislature considered the funding bill, L.D. 1453, on July 16th.
The Governor met the statutory obligation to submit the funding
bill within 10 days of the ratification. Had the Legislature
declined to fund the cost items in the agreement, the Law provides
that the cost items submitted would be returned to the parties for
further bargaining. The balance of the agreement would be in full
force and effect for the term agreed to by the parties.[fn]8
The 2013-2015 collective bargaining agreement between AFSCME
and the State of Maine for the State Employee Institutional
Services Bargaining Unit expired on July 10, 2015. Prior to the