STATE OF MAINE
[…] to be represented for purposes of collective bargaining. The
second policy goal is to foster improvement of the relationship
between public employees and their employer through a stable
collective bargaining relationship. MSAD #16 Support Staff A
ssoc./MEA/NEA and MSAD #16 Board of Directors, No 00-UD-04, at 4
(Apr. 26, 2000). The Act seeks to achieve this balance through the
contract bar provision, including the 30-day open "window" period,
and the prohibition on collective bargaining agreements longer than
three years.
The contract bar provision of the Act, 26 MRSA § 979-F
(2)(D), states:
[end of page 6]
No question concerning representation may be raised within
one year of a certification or attempted certification.
Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in
effect, no question concerning unit or representation may be
raised except during the period not more than 90 nor less than
60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement.
Unit clarification proceedings are not subject to this time
limitation and may be brought at any time consistent with
section 979-E, subsection 3.
This provision, together with the three-year maximum term for
negotiated agreements (found in § 979-D(1)(C)), guarantees that
bargaining unit employees can raise questions concerning repre-
sentation at least once every three years. In fact, the only