STATE OF MAINE
[…] When Ms. Guerrette started working for the district 17 years ago, setting up and maintaining the district's information technology apparatus comprised only part of her job duties. Since then, the district has gone from having about 100 computers to over 1,200 devices, including computers, laptops, ipads, smartphones, printers, copiers, and servers. The district's information technology work group developed from a part-time technician to a full-time Technology Coordinator, assisted by three full-time I.T. Aides. Section 962(6)(C) of the Act excludes from the definition of "public employee," and hence, from the grant of rights provided by the Act, those persons "[w]hose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head, body, department head, or division head" (emphasis added).