STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Unit, the hearing examiner, as designee of the executive
director, may make this decision pursuant to  979-E(1).
     In making the determination whether these seven positions
should be moved to the Supervisory Unit, the primary question is 

                               -17-
_________________________________________________________________

whether these positions share a "community of interest" with the
positions currently in the Supervisory Unit.  SELRA contains the
same "community of interest" language as the other state
collective bargaining laws.  Section 979-E(2) provides:

     In order to insure to employees the fullest freedom in
     exercising the rights guaranteed by the chapter, to
     insure a clear and identifiable community of interest
     among employees concerned, and to avoid excessive
     fragmentation among bargaining units in State
     Government, the executive director of the board or his
     designee shall decide in each case the unit appropriate
     for purposes of collective bargaining.

The Board has explained the purpose of the requirement that
positions in a bargaining unit share a community of interest,
examining identical language in the Municipal Public Employees
Labor Relations Law (MPELRL):

     Title 26 M.R.S.A.  966(2) requires that the hearing
     examiner consider whether a clear and identifiable
     community of interest exists between the positions in
     question so that potential conflicts of interest among
     bargaining unit members during negotiations will be
     minimized.  Employees with widely different duties,
     training, supervision, job locations, etc., will in