Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] most favorable to the Complainant. Neily v. State of Maine and
Maine State Employees Ass'n, No. 06-13, slip op. at 5-6 (MLRB
May 11, 2006), aff'd No. Mem. 07-89 (Me. May 15, 2007). However,
the Board is not obligated to accept as true legal conclusions
asserted in the Complaint. MSAD No. 46 Education Ass'n v. MSAD
No. 46, No. 02-13, at 2 (Nov. 27, 2002), citing Bowman v.
Eastman, 645 A.2d 5, 6 (Me. 1994).

In this case, the Complaint alleges the Union violated its duty
of fair representation to Macomber. The statutory duty of fair
representation is established through Section 979-F(2)(E) of the
Act which generally requires a union to represent all of the
employees in its bargaining unit. In turn, a union violates
Section 979-C(2)(A) of the Act if it breaches its duty of fair
representation.


[fn]10 "If it is determined that the facts do not, as a matter of law, constitute a
violation, the charge must be dismissed by the executive director, subject to
review by the board." 26 M.R.S. § 979-H(2). (Emphasis supplied).


[end of page 6]

This Board and the Maine Law Court have held that the duty of
fair representation is breached only when a union's conduct
toward a bargaining unit member is arbitrary, discriminatory, or
in bad faith. Lundrigan v.