Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

State Senate District 1

In York County , the municipalities of Eliot, Kittery , Ogunquit, South Berwick and York .

State Senate District 2

In York County , the municipalities of Acton , Berwick, Cornish, Lebanon , Limerick , Newfield, North Berwick , Parsonsfield, Shapleigh and Wells.

State Senate District 3

In York County , the municipalities of Alfred, Limington, Lyman, Sanford and Waterboro.

State Senate District 4

In York County, the municipalities of Arundel, Kennebunk, Kennebunkport and that portion of Biddeford bounded by a line described as: Beginning at the Biddeford-Arundel boundary and its intersection with Abandoned Railroad; then northeast along Abandoned Railroad until it intersects with Biddeford Connector; then southeast along Biddeford Connector until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then northeast along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with South Street; then northwest along South Street until it intersects with Main Street; then northeast along Main Street until it intersects with Thacher Brook; then east along Thacher Brook until it intersects with the Saco River at the Biddeford-Saco boundary; then southeast along the Saco River until it intersects with the Atlantic Ocean; then southwest along the Atlantic Ocean until it intersects with the Biddeford-Kennebunkport boundary; then northwest along the Biddeford-Kennebunkport boundary until it intersects with the Biddeford-Arundel boundary; then northwest along the Biddeford-Arundel boundary to the beginning point; and including all islands.

State Senate District 5

In York County, the municipalities of Buxton, Dayton, Old Orchard Beach, Saco and that portion of Biddeford north of the Biddeford-Arundel boundary and northwest of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Biddeford-Arundel boundary and its intersection with Abandoned Railroad; then northeast along Abandoned Railroad until it intersects with Biddeford Connector; then southeast along Biddeford Connector until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then northeast along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with South Street; then northwest along South Street until it intersects with Main Street; then northeast along Main Street until it intersects with Thacher Brook; then east along Thacher Brook until it intersects with the Saco River at the Biddeford-Saco boundary.

State Senate District 6

In Cumberland County, the municipalities of Gorham, and that portion of Scarborough west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the South Portland-Scarborough boundary; then south along Highland Avenue until it intersects with Pleasant Hill Road; then southeast along Pleasant Hill Road until it intersects with Flintlock Drive; then southwest along Flintlock Drive until it intersects with Nutter Way; then southeast along Nutter Way until it intersects with Powderhorn Drive; then south along Powderhorn Drive until it intersects with Gunstock Road and Minuteman Drive; then south along Minuteman Drive until it intersects with Ironclad Road and an extension of the Libby River; then southwest along the extension of the Libby River until it intersects with Fogg Road; then southwest along Fogg Road until it intersects with Black Point Road; then northwest along Black Point Road until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then south along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with Nonesuch River; and continuing along the eastern shoreline of Nonesuch River, Nonesuch Cove and the Scarborough River until it intersects with the Atlantic Ocean; and including the islands in Nonesuch River, Nonesuch Cove and the Scarborough River.

and that portion of the municipality of Westbrook south of the Presumpscot River from the Gorham-Westbrook boundary to the Portland-Westbrook boundary described as follows: Beginning where the Presumpscot River meets the Gorham-Westbrook boundary; then southeast along the Presumpscot River until it intersects with Bridge Street ; then northeast along the Presumpscot River until in intersects with the Portland-Westbrook boundary.

Amended 1/9/04

State Senate District 7

In Cumberland County, the municipalities of Cape Elizabeth, South Portland and that portion of Scarborough east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the South Portland-Scarborough boundary; then south along Highland Avenue until it intersects with Pleasant Hill Road; then southeast along Pleasant Hill Road until it intersects with Flintlock Drive; then southwest along Flintlock Drive until it intersects with Nutter Way; then southeast along Nutter Way until it intersects with Powderhorn Drive; then south along Powderhorn Drive until it intersects with Gunstock Road and Minuteman Drive; then south along Minuteman Drive until it intersects with Ironclad Road and an extension of the Libby River; then southwest along the extension of the Libby River until it intersects with Fogg Road; then southwest along Fogg Road until it intersects with Black Point Road; then northwest along Black Point Road until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then south along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with Nonesuch River; and continuing along the eastern shoreline of Nonesuch River, Nonesuch Cove and the Scarborough River until it intersects with the Atlantic Ocean; and including the Libby River and its islands.

Amended 1/9/04

State Senate District 8

In Cumberland County, that portion of Portland bounded by a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection where the Portland-Westbrook and Portland-South Portland boundaries meet; then north along the Westbrook-Portland boundary until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then east along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with a projected line that is south of the homes on both sides of Birchwood Drive and parallel to Birchwood Drive; then southeast along that projected line across Pinecrest Road until it intersects Capisic Brook; then south and southeast along Capisic Brook until it intersects with Warwick Street; then northeast along Warwick Street until it intersects with Starlight Road; then southeast along Starlight Road until it intersects with Candlewyke Terrace; then northeast along Candlewyke Terrace until it intersects with Candlewyke Road; then southeast and northeast along Candlewyke Road until it intersects with Ludlow Street; then southeast along Ludlow Street until it intersects with Marlow Street; then south along Marlow Street until it intersects with Woodford Street; then east along Woodford Street until it intersects with Belfield Street; then south along Belfield Street until it intersects with Brighton Avenue; then southeast along Brighton Avenue until it intersects with Dartmouth Street; then northeast along Dartmouth Street to Baxter Boulevard; then east to a point just north of the most northerly extent of Forest Park at Back Cove; then northwest along the shoreline of the Back Cove to a point east of the end of Belmont Street; then northeast across the Back Cove to the mouth of the Back Cove at Tukey's Bridge where Interstate 295 crosses the mouth of the Back Cove; then north along Interstate 295 to a point at the north shoreline of the mouth of Back Cove; then east and northeast along the shoreline of Casco Bay, between the mouth of Back Cove and the mouth of the Presumpscot River north of Martin Point, to the Portland-Falmouth boundary at the Presumpscot River and the Route 1 Bridge at Martin Point; then out into Casco Bay and including all islands that are part of Portland; then back to the point where the Portland-South Portland boundary enters the mouth of Fore River, south of Fish Point and north of Bug Light; then west along the Portland-South Portland boundary to the beginning point.

State Senate District 9

In Cumberland County , that portion of the municipality of Westbrook north of the Presumpscot River ; and

In Cumberland County, that portion of the municipality of Portland bounded by a line described as follows: Beginning at the Portland-Westbrook boundary at the Presumpscot River, north of Warren Avenue; then southeast along the Portland-Westbrook boundary until it intersects with the Boston and Maine Railroad; then east along the Boston and Maine Railroad until it intersects with a projected line that is south of the homes on both sides of Birchwood Drive and parallel to Birchwood Drive; then southeast along that projected line across Pinecrest Road until it intersects Capisic Brook; then south and southeast along Capisic Brook until it intersects with Warwick Street; then northeast along Warwick Street until it intersects with Starlight Road; then southeast along Starlight Road until it intersects with Candlewyke Terrace; then northeast along Candlewyke Terrace until it intersects with Candlewyke Road; then southeast and northeast along Candlewyke Road until it intersects with Ludlow Street; then southeast along Ludlow Street until it intersects with Marlow Street; then southerly along Marlow Street until it intersects with Woodford Street; then easterly along Woodford Street until it intersects with Belfield Street; then southerly along Belfield Street until it intersects with Brighton Avenue; then southeast along Brighton Avenue until it intersects with Dartmouth Street; then northeasterly along Dartmouth Street to Baxter Boulevard; then east to a point just north of the most northerly extent of Forest Park at Back Cove; then northwest along the shoreline of the Back Cove to a point east of the end of Belmont Street; then northeast across Back Cove to the mouth of Back Cove at Tukey's Bridge where Interstate 295 crosses the mouth of the Back Cove; then north along Interstate 295 to a point at the north shoreline of the mouth of the Back Cove; then east and northeasterly along the shoreline of Casco Bay, between the mouth of Back Cove and the mouth of the Presumpscot River north of Martin Point, to the Portland-Falmouth boundary at the Presumpscot River and the Route 1 Bridge at Martin Point; then northwest along the current Falmouth-Portland boundary to the former Portland-Falmouth boundary (northwest of Curtis Road); then southwest and northwest along the former Portland-Falmouth boundary (which is the southerly edge of land annexed to Portland from Falmouth in 2001) to where it intersects again with the current Portland-Falmouth boundary; then along the Portland-Falmouth boundary southwest and then northwest to the Presumpscot River; then following the Portland-Falmouth boundary and the Presumpscot River to a point where the Portland-Falmouth boundary and the Portland-Westbrook boundary intersect along the Presumpscot River; then south along the Portland-Westbrook boundary and the Presumpscot River to the beginning point.

State Senate District 10

In Cumberland County , the municipalities of Brunswick , Freeport , Harpswell and Pownal.

State Senate District 11

In Cumberland County , the municipalities of Cumberland , Falmouth , Gray, Long Island , North Yarmouth and Yarmouth .

State Senate District 12

In Cumberland County , the municipalities of Casco, Frye Island , Raymond, Standish and Windham .

and in York County , the municipality of Hollis .

State Senate District 13

In Cumberland County , the municipalities of Baldwin , Bridgton, Harrison , Naples and Sebago;

and in Oxford County, the municipalities of Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Hiram, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Paris and Porter.

State Senate District 14

In Oxford County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Andover, Bethel, Buckfield, Byron, Canton, Dixfield, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Hartford, Hebron, Lincoln Plantation, Lovell, Magalloway Plantation, Mexico, Milton Twp., Newry, North Oxford Twp. (includes Bowmantown Twp., Oxbow Twp., Parmachenee Twp., Lynchtown Twp., Adamstown Twp., Richardsontown Twp., Upper Cupsuptic Twp., Lower Cupsuptic Twp., Grafton Twp., Riley Twp., Township C, Andover North Surplus, Andover West Surplus, C Surplus), Peru, Roxbury, Rumford, South Oxford Twp. (includes Albany Twp., Mason Twp., Batchelders Grant), Stoneham, Stow, Sumner, Sweden, Upton, Waterford, West Paris and Woodstock;

and in Franklin County , the municipality of Jay .

State Senate District 15

In Androscoggin County , the municipalities of Auburn , Durham and Poland ;

and in Cumberland County , the municipality of New Gloucester .

State Senate District 16

In Androscoggin County , the municipality of Lewiston .

State Senate District 17

In Androscoggin County , the municipalities of Greene, Leeds , Lisbon , Livermore , Livermore Falls, Mechanic Falls , Minot , Sabattus, Turner and Wales .

State Senate District 18

In Franklin County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Avon, Carrabassett Valley, Carthage, Chesterville, Coplin Plantation, Dallas Plantation, East Central Franklin Twp. (includes Mount Abram Twp., Redington Twp., Freeman Twp., Salem Twp.), Eustis, Farmington, Industry, Kingfield, Madrid, New Sharon, New Vineyard, North Franklin Twp. (includes Gorham Gore, Lowelltown Twp., Skinner Twp., Merrill Strip Twp., Beattie Twp., Massachussets Gore, Jim Pond Twp., Adler Stream Twp., Tim Pond Twp., Stetsontown Twp., Davis Twp., Lang Twp., Coburn Gore, Kibby Twp., Chain of Ponds Twp., Seven Ponds Twp.), Phillips, Rangeley, Rangeley Plantation, Sandy River Plantation, South Franklin Twp. (includes Perkins Twp., Washington Twp.), Strong, Temple, Weld, West Central Franklin Twp. (includes Twp. D, Twp. E, Twp. 6), Wilton and Wyman Twp.;

and in Somerset County, the municipalities of Mercer and Smithfield ;

and in Kennebec County, the municipalities of Belgrade, Fayette, Mount Vernon, Readfield, Rome, Vienna and Wayne.

State Senate District 19

In Sagadahoc County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Arrowsic, Bath, Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Georgetown, Perkins Twp., Phippsburg, Richmond, Topsham, West Bath and Woolwich;

and in Lincoln County , the municipality of Dresden .

State Senate District 20

In Lincoln County, the municipalities of Alna, Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Bremen, Bristol, Damariscotta, Edgecomb, Hibberts Gore, Jefferson, Monhegan Island Plantation, Newcastle, Nobleboro, Somerville, South Bristol, Southport, Waldoboro, Westport Island, Whitefield and Wiscasset;

and in Knox County , the municipalities of Friendship and Washington ;

and in Kennebec County , the municipality of Windsor .

State Senate District 21

In Kennebec County , the municipalities of Chelsea , Famingdale, Gardiner, Hallowell, Litchfield, Manchester , Monmouth, Pittston, Randolph , West Gardiner and Winthrop .

State Senate District 22

In Knox County, the municipalities of Appleton, Camden, Criehaven Twp., Cushing, Hope, Matinicus Isle Plantation, North Haven, Owl's Head, Rockland, Rockport, South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston, Union, Vinalhaven and Warren.

State Senate District 23

In Waldo County, the municipalities of Belfast, Belmont, Brooks, Burnham, Frankfort, Freedom, Islesboro, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Lincolnville, Monroe, Montville, Morrill, Northport, Palermo, Prospect, Searsmont, Searsport, Stockton Springs, Swanville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity, Waldo and Winterport.

State Senate District 24

In Kennebec County , the municipalities of Augusta , China , Oakland , Sidney and Vassalboro.

State Senate District 25

In Kennebec County , the municipalities of Albion , Benton , Clinton , Unity Twp., Waterville and Winslow;

and in Somerset County, the municipalities of Detroit and Pittsfield .

State Senate District 26

In Somerset County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Anson, Athens, Bingham, Brighton Plantation, Canaan, Caratunk, Central Somerset Twp. (includes Lexington Twp., Concord Twp.), Cornville, Dennistown Plantation, Embden, Fairfield, Highland Plantation, Jackman, Madison, Moose River, Moscow, New Portland, Norridgewock, Northeast Somerset Twp. (includes Soldiertown Twp., Thorndike Twp., Brassua Twp., Tomhegan, Rockwood Strip, Taunton & Raynham, Long Pond Twp., p/o Parlin Pond Twp., Misery Twp., Sapling Twp., Chase Stream Twp., Indian Stream Twp., Moxie Gore, Squaretown Twp., East Moxie Twp., Bald Mountain Twp., Mayfield Twp., p/o Twp. 2 R-6), Northwest Somerset Twp. (includes Forsyth Twp., Holeb Twp., Attean Twp., Bradstreet Twp., Appleton Twp., Hobbstown Twp., Lower Enchanted Twp., Bowtown Twp., Flagstaff Twp., Bigelow Twp., Dead River Twp., Carrying Place, King & Bartlett Twp., Upper Enchanted Twp., p/o Parlin Pond Twp., p/o Twp. 2 R-6), Pleasant Ridge Plantation, Seboomook Lake Twp. (includes Big W Twp., Little W Twp., West Middlesex Canal Grant, Seboomook Twp., Plymouth Twp., Pittston Academy Grant, Alder Brook Twp., Sandy Bay Twp., Bald Mountain Twp., Hammond Twp., Blake Gore, Prentiss Twp., Dole Brook Twp., Comstock Twp., Russell Pond Twp., St. John Twp., Big 6 Twp., Big 10 Twp., T4 R16 a/k/a Elm Stream Twp.), Skowhegan, Solon, Starks, The Forks Plantation and West Forks Plantation.

State Senate District 27

In Piscataquis County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Abbot, Atkinson, Beaver Cove, Blanchard Twp., Bowerbank, Brownville, Dover-Foxcroft, Greenville, Guilford, Kingsbury Plantation, Lake View Plantation, Medford, Milo, Monson, Northeast Piscataquis Twp. (includes T1- R9, Trout Brook Twp., Nesowadnehunk Twp., Mount Katahdin Twp., Rainbow Twp., Frenchtown Twp., Shawtown Twp., Bowdoin College Grant, Elliottsville Twp., Katahdin Iron Works Twp., Barnard Twp., Williamsburg Twp.), Northwest Piscataquis Twp. (includes Big Moose Twp., Little Moose Twp., Lily Bay Twp., Eagle Lake Twp., Soper Mountain Twp., Chesuncook Twp., Northeast Carry Twp., Lobster Twp., Days Academy Grant Twp., East Middlesex Canal Grant, Spencer Bay Twp.), Southeast Piscataquis Twp. a/k/a Orneville Twp., Parkman, Sangerville, Sebec, Shirley, Wellington and Willimantic;

and in Somerset County, the municipalities of Cambridge , Harmony, Hartland, Palmyra , Ripley and St. Albans ;

and in Penobscot County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Chester, East Millinocket, Medway, Millinocket, Mount Chase, North Penobscot Twp. (includes Herseytown Twp. a/k/a T2-R6, Grindstone Twp., Soldiertown Twp. a/k/a T2-R7, Indian Purchase Twp. 3 & 4, Long A Twp., T6-R8, Veazie Gore, Hopkins Academy Grant, Mattamiscontis Twp.), Patten, Seboeis Plantation, Stacyville and Woodville.

State Senate District 28

In Hancock County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Bar Harbor, Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Central Hancock Twp. a/k/a T8 S.D., Canberry Isles, Deer Isle, Ellsworth, Frenchboro, Gouldsboro, Hancock, Lamoine, Mount Desert, Sedgwick, Sorrento, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Sullivan, Surry, Swan's Island, Tremont, Trenton and Winter Harbor;

and in Knox County , the municipality of Isle au Haut .

State Senate District 29

In Washington County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Addison, Alexander, Baileyville, Baring Plantation, Beals, Beddington, Calais, Centerville, Charlotte, Cherryfield, Codyville Plantation, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Cooper, Crawford, Cutler, Danforth, Deblois, Dennysville, East Central Washington Twp. (includes Marion Twp., No. 14 Twp., Edmunds Twp., Trescott Twp.), East Machias, Eastport, Grand Lake Stream Plantation, Harrington, Jonesboro, Jonesport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Marshfield, Meddybemps, Milbridge, North Washington Twp. (includes No. 21 Twp., Devereaux Twp., Day Block, No. 27 Twp., Forest Twp., Forest City Twp., Kossuth Twp., Brookton Twp., Kilgore a/k/a T11-R3, Lambert Lake Twp., Dyer Twp., Fowler Twp.), Northfield, Passamaquoddy Indian Township, Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point, Pembroke, Perry, Princeton, Robbinston, Roque Bluffs, Steuben, Talmadge, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Waite, Wesley, Whiting and Whitneyville.

and in Hancock County , the municipalities and unorganized territories of East Hancock Twp. (includes 7 SD, DTT9, T10, T3ND), Eastbrook, Franklin, Great Pond, Osborn and Waltham ;

and in Penobscot County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Carroll Plantation, Drew Plantation, Lakeville, Prentiss Twp., and Whitney Twp. a/k/a T5-R1.

State Senate District 30

In Penobscot County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Alton, Argyle Twp., Bradford, Edinburg, Enfield, Greenbush, Howland, Hudson, Kingman Twp., LaGrange, Lee, Lincoln, Mattawamkeag, Maxfield, Old Town, Orono, Passadumkeag, Penobscot Nation Indian Island (a/k/a Penobscot Nation Voting District), Springfield, Twombly a/k/a T3-R1, Veazie, Webster Plantation and Winn.

State Senate District 31

In Penobscot County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Bradley, Brewer, Burlington, Clifton, East Central Penobscot Twp. (includes Grand Falls Twp., Greenfield, Summit Twp. 1 ND), Eddington, Holden, Lowell, Milford and Orrington;

and in Hancock County, the municipalities of Amherst, Aurora, Bucksport, Castine, Dedham, Mariaville, Northwest Hancock Twp. a/k/a T32 MD, Orland, Otis, Penobscot and Verona.

State Senate District 32

In Penobscot County , the municipalities of Bangor and Hermon.

State Senate District 33

In Penobscot County, the municipalities of Carmel, Charleston, Corinna, Corinth, Dexter, Dixmont, Etna, Exeter, Garland, Glenburn, Hampden, Kenduskeag, Levant, Newburgh, Newport, Plymouth and Stetson.

State Senate District 34

In Aroostook County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Amity, Ashland, Bancroft, Blaine, Bridgewater, Cary Plantation, Central Aroostook Twp. (includes Squapan Twp., St. Croix Twp., Webbertown Twp., Dudley Twp., Cox Patent, E Plantation E R-2), Chapman, Crystal, Dyer Brook, Easton, Fort Fairfield, Glenwood Plantation, Hammond, Haynesville, Hersey, Hodgdon, Houlton, Island Falls, Linneus, Littleton, Ludlow, Macwahoc Plantation, Mars Hill, Masardis, Merrill, Monticello, Moro Plantation, New Limerick, Oakfield, Orient, Oxbow Plantation, Presque Isle, Reed Plantation, Sherman, Smyrna, South Aroostook Twp. (includes Benedicta Twp., Molunkus Twp., Silver Ridge Twp., Forkstown Twp., Upper Molunkus Twp., N. Yarmouth Academy Grant Twp.), Westfield and Weston.

State Senate District 35

In Aroostook County, the municipalities and unorganized territories of Allagash, Caribou, Castle Hill, Caswell, Connor Twp., Cyr Plantation, Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, Frenchville, Garfield Plantation, Grand Isle, Hamlin, Limestone, Madawaska, Mapleton, Nashville Plantation, New Canada, New Sweden, Northwest Aroostook Twp. (includes T11-R14), Perham, Portage Lake, Square Lake (includes T17-R2, T17-R3, T17-R4 a/k/a Sinclair, T17-R5, T15-R6, T16-R4 a/k/a Madawaska Lake), Staint Agatha, St. Francis, St. John Plantation, Stockholm, Van Buren, Wade, Wallagrass, Washburn, Westmanland, Winterville Plantation and Woodland.