State of Maine, Dept. of Public Safety and MSEA, No. 83-UC-45
[…] filling in for the Director of Administrative Services who was on
leave at that time.  As the hearing examiner pointed out at page
42 of the D.O.T. decision, temporary assignment to policy
formulation work, even for periods as long as one year, does not
require a J-1 exclusion, either during the term of such temporary
assignment or thereafter.  Second, if filling in on a short-term
basis for exempt employees constituted adequate grounds for
exclusionary designations, there would be many more such
exclusions than necessary.

     Consistent with the provisions of Section 979-E(1) of the
Act, supervisory employees are individuals in executive
departments whose responsibilities include "such management
control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing
the work of subordinate employees, or . . . exercising judgment
in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel
policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining
agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment

			      -28-

of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking
corrective measures to implement those standards."  Since
implementation of established policy is inherent in the job of
every supervisor in State service, such involvement alone does
not mandate exclusion from the ambit of the Act.  As discussed
above, what is required for an exemption pursuant to J-1 is