STATE OF MAINE                                  MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Division and no evidence that the Teamsters requested or that the City
refused bargaining respecting the transfer itself or any negotiable impact
arising therefrom.
          
     The Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law (MPELRL) provides
that "[i]n the event of a dispute between the public employer and an
employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or other position is
included in the bargaining unit, the executive director or [the executive
director's] designee shall make the determination."  See 26 M.R.S.A.
 966(1) (1988).  Section 966(3) provides that unit clarification petitions
seeking to alter the description of a collective bargaining unit may be
filed "where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing
bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modifi-
cation . . . provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate
modifications."  The Board has interpreted these provisions of the MPELRL
to express a preference that matters of unit placement be undertaken ini-
tially by the parties.  Accordingly, the Board's Unit Determination Rules
allow Board hearing examiners discretion to dismiss unit clarification