The first issue presented by the appeal concerns the disclosure by the Maine Labor Relations Board of union authorization cards submitted to the Maine Labor Relations Board pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 966, 26 M.R.S.A. 967 and Rule 1.05 of the Rules and Procedures of the Maine Labor Relations Board. The Maine Freedom of Access Law (1 M.R.S.A. 401 et seq.) in 408 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the custodian or location of such record. . , ," Section 402 (3) defines "public records" to mean: ". . . . any written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be ob- tained, directly or after translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or cus- tody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental busi- ness or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business, except: [-1-] ____________________________________________________________________________________ A. Records that have been designated confidential by statute; B. Records that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding; C. Records, working papers and interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used or maintained by any Legislator, legislative agency or legislative employee to prepare proposed Senate or House papers or reports for consideration by the Legisla- ture or any of its committees during the biennium in which the proposal or report is prepared; and D. Material prepared for and used specifically and exclusively in preparation for negotiations, including the development of bargaining proposals to be made and the analysis of proposals received, by a public employer in collective bargaining with its employees and their designated representatives. E. Records, working papers, interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used by or prepared for subcommittees of the University of Maine Board of Trustees, Board of Trustees of the Maine Mari- time Academy, or faculty and administrative committees of both institutions."