As cited earlier, one of the exceptions in 1 M.R.S.A. 402(3) is "records that have been designated confidential by statute . . . ." The Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act provides for a "uniform basis for recognizing the right of public employees to join labor organizations" 26 M.R.S.A. 961 by establishing procedures in 26 M.R.S.A. 966 and 26 M.R.S.A. 967 for the determination of bargaining units and the selection of a bargaining agent. Section 967 provides that "upon signed peti- tion of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of public employees that they desire to be represented by an organization," the executive director of the Board "shall conduct a secret ballot election . . . ." (emphasis supplied).