E. Records, working papers, interoffice and intraoffice memoranda used by or prepared for subcommittees of the University of Maine Board of Trustees, Board of Trustees of the Maine Mari- time Academy, or faculty and administrative committees of both institutions." Section 401 provides: "The Legislature finds and declares that public proceedings exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the Legislature that their actions be taken openly and that the records of their actions be open to public inspection and their deliberations be conducted openly . . . This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent." As cited earlier, one of the exceptions in 1 M.R.S.A. 402(3) is "records that have been designated confidential by statute . . . ." The Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act provides for a "uniform basis for recognizing the right of public employees to join labor organizations" 26