Appeal affirming 10-UD-04, MSEA and Maine Community College System
[…] clause following "that" defines the word "position", not the
employee.
  
     Our conclusion that the focus must be on the position and
not the employee is consistent with the use of the term 

     2  The University Act did contain this exclusion from its
enactment in 1976 until 2003, when the exclusion was repealed.  There
is no argument or legislative history that this repeal had anything to
do with adjunct faculty.

[end of page 5]

"position" elsewhere in Maine's collective bargaining statutes. 
Bargaining units are made up of positions, not employees. 
Section 1024-A of the University Act establishes the statutory
framework for bargaining units.  Subsection 4 states:

     4.  In the event of a dispute over the assignment of
     jobs or positions to a unit, the executive director
     shall examine the community of interest, including work
     tasks among other factors, and make an assignment to
     the appropriate statutory bargaining unit set forth in
     subsection 1, 2 or 3.    
26 M.R.S.A. 1024-A, sub-4 (emphasis added).
  
     Similarly, this statutory directive to consider the
positions rather than the employee holding the position is stated
explicitly in Maine's other three collective bargaining statutes
in the sections authorizing the executive director to determine
the composition of the bargaining unit.  For example, the
relevant section in the Municipal Public Employees Labor
Relations Act starts:
 
     1.  In the event of a dispute between the public
     employer and an employee or employees as to the
     appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective
     bargaining or between the public employer and an
     employee or employees as to whether a supervisory or