Maine State Employees Association, Local 1989, SEIU v. Maine Veterans' Homes,
[…] scope of MPELRL's coverage.
                                         
                               -3-

because we believe the employer clearly meets the second prong of
the test.

     The following undisputed evidence supports our conclusion
that the Maine Veterans' Homes is administered by individuals
responsible to public officials and is, accordingly, a public
employer subject to this Board's jurisdiction under the MPELRL.

     Title 37-B M.R.S.A.  603 clearly vests the duty of
administering the homes in the Board of Trustees.  Section 604
requires the Board to adopt rules necessary to administer the
homes, and Section 606 completely restricts the authority of the
titular administrator(s) to administer the homes "in accordance
with the rules, guidelines and general policies established by
the board."  We conclude that the Board of Trustees administers
the homes and, as explained below, they are responsible to public
officials, namely, the Governor and the Legislature.

     The composition of the Board of Trustees is established by