Order Clarification Jan. 2, 2013 (clarification of Board's Nov. 15, 2012, Decision and Order)
[…] work less than 18.75 hours per week are not entitled to receive
such benefits.

     4.  Although they perform bargaining unit work, employees in
the Food Service Department regularly assigned to work on a .4
FTE basis are not benefit-eligible nor do they pay Union dues or
a Union service fee.  If awarded a position with a greater number 

[end of page 5]

of hours, such employees are awarded seniority from their initial
date of hire. 

                            DISCUSSION

     The statutory duty to engage in collective bargaining 
established by § 965(1)(C) of the Act is the mutual obligation of
the employer and the bargaining agent "to confer and negotiate in
good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration."  A corollary to the duty to
bargain is the prohibition against the employer's making uni-
lateral changes in a mandatory subject of bargaining, since a
unilateral change is essentially a refusal to bargain.  Maine
State Employees Association v. Lewiston School Department, No.