Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

MaineDOT Bureaus & Offices


MaineDOT Headquarters This is a picture of the MaineDOT building

Child Street
16 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0016
Telephone: (207) 624-3000
Fax: (207) 624-3001
TTY: 1-888-516-9364
Hours: 7:30 a.m. to
4:30 p.m., M-F

Directions to MaineDOT Augusta Office

MaineDOT Organizational Chart (pdf)

MaineDOT policy is to acknowledge e-mails within 24 business hours

For emergencies or other urgent messages, please contact MaineDOT by telephone.

Executive Office

Bureaus

Offices and Other Services

Executive Office
(207)-624-3000

Commissioner
David Bernhardt, PE

(207) 624-3003

Administrative Assistant to the Commissioner
Cheryl Martin-Hunt

(207) 624-3003

Deputy Commissioner
Bruce A. Van Note

(207) 624-3002

Chief Engineer
Joyce N. Taylor, PE

(207) 624-3011

Press Secretary
Ted Talbot

(207) 624-3030

Legislative Liason & Constituent Services
Nina Fisher

(207) 624-3002
Finance and Administration
Karen Doyle, CGFM, Director
(207-624-3200)
 
Audit
(207) 624-3040
Contract Procurement
(207) 624-3324
       
Freight and Business Services Office
Robert Elder, Director
(207) 624-3560
       
Maintenance and Operations, Bureau of
Dale Doughty, CG
(207) 624-3600
Bridge Maintenance
(207) 624-3600
Community Services
(800) 498-9133
Fleet Services
(207) 287-2677
Highway Maintenance
(207) 624-3600
Traffic Engineering
(207) 624-3600
Maine Local Roads Center
(800 )498-9133
Multimodal Maintenance  
(207) 624-3600
 
 
MaineDOT Maintenance Regions
Region 1 (Southern Region)
Scarborough:
John Cannell, PE
Region Manager
(207) 885-7000
Region 2 (Midcoast Region)
Augusta:
Michael Burns, PE
Region Manager
(207) 624-8200
Region 3 (Western Region)
Dixfield:
Norman Haggan, PE
Region Manager
(207) 562-4228
Region 4 (Eastern Region)
Bangor:
Steve Thebarge
Region Manager
(207) 941-4500
Region 5 (Northern Region)
Presque Isle:
Robert Watson, PE ,
Region Manager
(207) 764-2060
       
Project Development
William Pulver, PE, Director
(207) 624-3400
Bridge Program
(207) 624-3490
Highway Program
(207) 624-3480
Multimodal Program
(207) 624-3420
Property Office
(207) 624-3460
Geodetic Control and Survey Data  
(207) 624-3517
Photogrammetry  
(207) 624-3528
 
Contracts and Specifications
(207) 624-3410
Landscape Architecture
(207) 624-3420
Materials Testings and Exploration
(207) 624-3400
Utilities
(207) 624-3400
       
Transportation Systems Planning, Bureau of
Herb Thomson
(207) 624-3300
Asset Services  
(207) 624-3300
 
Mobility Management
(207) 624-3300
Program Development and Management
(207) 624-3300
Statewide Multimodal Planning
(207) 624-3300
       
Civil Rights Office
Theresa Savoy, Director
(207) 624-3042
       
Environmental Office
Judy Gates, Director
(207) 624-3100
Coordination and Permits
(207) 624-3100
Field Services and Mitigation
(207) 624-3100
Ground Water and Hazardous Waste
(207) 624-3100
Hydrology
(207) 624-3100
Natural Resources Mitigation
(207) 624-3100
Surface Water Resources
(207) 624-3100
       
DAFS - Transportation Service Center
(207) 624-3200
Financial Processing
Doreen Corum, Director
(207) 624-3200
Human Resources
Rebecca Greene, Director
(207) 624-3050
Information Technology (OIT)
(207) 624-7700
       
Legal Services Office
Toni Kemmerle, Esq, Chief Counsel and Director

(207) 624-3020

       
Office of Creative Services
Meg Lane, Manager
(207) 624-3219
       
Results and Information Office
Jerry Casey, PE, Director
 
(207) 624-3344
 
       
Safety, Training, and Research Office
John E. Dority Safety Training Center, Fairfield
Janice M. Arsenault, C.E.E.S., Director

(207) 624-3004
(207) 453-7377