Position/Title | Name |
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS | |
Governor | Paul R. LePage |
Attorney General | Janet T. Mills |
Secretary of State | Matthew Dunlap |
State Treasurer | Teresa Hayes |
STATUTORY OFFICER | |
State Auditor | Pola A. Buckley |
ATTORNEY GENERAL | |
Attorney General | Janet T. Mills |
Chief Deputy Attorney General | Linda M. Pistner |
Deputy Attorney General, Criminal | Lisa Marchese |
Deputy Attorney General, Litigation | Susan P. Herman |
ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL SERVICES | |
Commissioner |
Richard W. Rosen |
Deputy Commissioner | David R. Lavway |
Associate Commissioner, DAFS | Kimberly Smith |
Associate Commissioner, Tax Policy | Michael J. Allen |
Chief Information Officer | James R. Smith |
Director, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery | Gregory R. Mineo |
Director, Bureau of General Services | Gilbert M. Bilodeau (Acting) |
Director, Bureau of Human Resources | Joyce Oreskovich |
Director, Legislative Affairs & Communication | Robert W. Weaver |
State Budget Officer | Melissa L. Gott |
State Controller | Douglas Cotnoir |
State Tax Assessor | Jerome D. Gerard |
AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION & FORESTRY | |
Commissioner | Walter E. Whitcomb |
Deputy Commissioner | Randy Charette |
Assistant to Commissioner | Mari S. Wells-Eagar |
Director, Agriculture, Food & Rural Resources |
Ronald E. Dyer (Acting) |
Director, Communication & Special Projects | John C. Bott |
Director, Division of Agriculture Res Development | Caldwell Jackson |
Director, Division of Forestry | Douglas P. Denico |
Director, Division of Parks & Public Lands | Thomas A. Desjardin |
Director, Forest Protection | William Hamilton |
Director, Resource Information & Land Use/State Geologist | Robert G. Marvinney |
Executive Director, Maine Land Use Planning (LURC) | Nicholas D. Livesay |
COMMISSION on INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES | |
Executive Director | John D. Pelletier, Esq. |
CORRECTIONS | |
Commissioner | Dr. Joseph R. Fitzpatrick |
Deputy Commissioner | Jody L. Breton |
Associate Commissioner for Adult Services | Ryan Thornell |
Associate Commissioner for Juvenile Services | Colin O'Neill |
DEFENSE, VETERANS & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT | |
Commissioner | Douglas A. Farnham |
Deputy Commissioner |
Scott A. Young |
Director, Bureau of Maine Veterans' Services | Adria O. Horn |
Director, Maine Emergency Management Agency |
Bruce Fitzgerald |
ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
Commissioner | George Gervais |
Deputy Commissioner | Denise Garland |
Director, International Trade |
Janine Bisaillon-Cary |
Director, Maine Technology Institute | Brian Whitney |
EDUCATION | |
Commissioner | Robert G. Hasson, Jr. |
Deputy Commissioner | Suzan C. Beaudoin |
Director, Communications |
Rachel Paling |
Director, Policy & Programs | Debra D. Plowman |
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | |
Commissioner | Paul Mercer |
Deputy Commissioner | Melanie Loyzim |
Director, Bureau of Air Quality Control | Marc Allen Robert Cone |
Director, Bureau of Land & Water Quality | Michael A. Kuhns |
Director, Bureau of Land Resources | Mark Bergeron |
Director, Bureau of Remediation & Waste Management | David Burns |
Director, Communications | David Madore |
Director, Innovation & Assistance | William J. Longfellow |
Director, Policy Development & Implementation | Christina Zabierek |
FINANCE AUTHORITY of MAINE (FAME) | |
Chief Executive Officer | Bruce Wagner |
HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES | |
Commissioner | Mary Mayhew Mary Mayhew (Final) |
Deputy Commissioner of Finance | Alexander Porteous (Former) |
Deputy Commissioner of Programs | Ricker Hamilton |
Chief Operating Officer |
Sam Adolphsen |
Director, Communications | John Martins (Final-amended) |
Director, Government Relations & Policy | Nicholas Adolphsen |
Director, License & Regulatory Services | Sarah K. Taylor |
Director of Media Relations & Policy | Samantha Edwards |
Director, Multicultural Affairs | |
Director, Office of Aging & Disability Services |
Gary F. Wolcott (Former) |
Director, Office of Child & Family Services |
James Martin |
Director, Office for Family Independence | Bethany Hamm |
Director, Office of MaineCare | Stefanie Nadeau |
Director, Office of Substance Abuse & Mental Health | Sheldon Wheeler |
Director, Program Initiatives | Tyler S. Lamensky |
Director, Violence Prevention | Holly B. Stover (Former) |
Director, Workforce Development | Anne Barry MacMillan |
General Counsel | Kevin Wells |
Chief Operating Officer, ME Center Disease Control & Prevention | Sheryl Peavey |
State Health Officer, ME Center Disease Control & Prevention | Christopher J. Pezzullo |
Superintendent, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center | Sharon Sprague |
Clinical Director, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center | Michelle Gardner |
Superintendent, Riverview Psychiatric Center | Rodney Bouffard |
Clinical Director, Riverview Psychiatric Center | Joanna Gratton |
INLAND FISHERIES & WILDLIFE | |
Commissioner | Chandler E. Woodcock |
Deputy Commissioner | Timothy E. Peabody |
Director, Information & Education | Bonnie Holding |
Game Warden Colonel | Joel T. Wilkinson |
LABOR | |
Commissioner |
Jeanne S. Paquette (Former) |
Deputy Commissioner | Richard Freund |
Director, Bureau of Employment Services | Edward D. Upham |
Director, Bureau of Labor Standards | Pamela D. Megathlin |
Director, Bureau of Rehabilitation Services | Karen D. Fraser |
Director, Legislative Affairs | Jeanne St. Pierre |
Director, Public Information | Timothy J. Sardano |
Director, Unemployment Compensation | John Feeney |
Executive Director, ME Labor Relations Board | Marc P. Ayotte |
Executive Director, Office of Operations | Julie Rabinowitz |
MAINE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION | |
Executive Director | Amy Sneirson |
MAINE LOTTERY COMMISSION | |
Director | Gregory R. Mineo |
MAINE STATE HOUSING AUTHORITY | |
Executive Director | John G. Gallagher |
MARINE RESOURCES | |
Commissioner | Patrick C. Keliher |
Deputy Commissioner | Meredith Mendelson |
Chief, Bureau of Marine Patrol | Jonathan Cornish |
Director, External Affairs | Ernest F. Stockwell III |
Assistant to Commissioner for Communications | Jeffrey Nichols |
Assistant to Commissioner for Public Information | VACANT |
OFFICE of the PUBLIC ADVOCATE | |
Public Advocate |
Barry J. Hobbins |
PROFESSIONAL & FINANCIAL REGULATION | |
Commissioner | Anne L. Head |
Assistant to the Commissioner | Douglas A. Dunbar |
Administrator, Office of Securities | Judith M. Shaw |
Superintendent, Bureau of Financial Institutions | Lloyd P. LaFountain III |
Superintendent, Bureau of Insurance | Eric A. Cioppa |
Superintendent, Consumer Credit Protection | William N. Lund |
PUBLIC SAFETY | |
Commissioner | John Morris |
Assistant to the Commissioner | Janet Joyeux |
Chief, Bureau of State Police | Robert Williams |
Deputy Chief, Bureau of State Police | John P.E. Cote |
Director, Bureau of Highway Safety | Lauren V. Stewart |
Director of Capitol Security | Russell J. Gauvin |
Director of Emergency Communications | Clifford S. Wells |
Director, Maine Criminal Justice Academy | John B. Rogers |
Director, Maine Emergency Medical Services | Shaun A. St. Germain |
Director, Office of State Fire Marshal | Joseph E. Thomas |
Director, Maine Drug Enforcement Agency | Roy E. McKinney |
Executive Director, Gambling Control Unit |
Milton F. Champion III |
Major, Bureau of State Police | Christopher Grotton |
Major, Bureau of State Police Operations | Brian Scott |
Public Service Coordinator | Stephen H. McCausland |
PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION | |
Chairman | Mark A. Vannoy |
Commissioner | R. Bruce Williamson |
Commissioner |
Carlisle McLean |
Administrative Director | Harry A. Lanphear III |
Director of Consumer Assistance | Derek D. Davidson |
Director, Electricity & Gas | Faith Huntington |
Director, Telephone, Water Utility Industries | Jeffrey McNelly |
General Counsel | Mitchell M. Tannenbaum |
SECRETARY of STATE | |
Secretary of State | Matthew Dunlap |
Chief Deputy Secretary of State | Barbara A. Redmond |
Deputy Secretary of State, Constituent Services | Melissa Couture |
Deputy Secretary of State, Corporations/Elections | Julie L. Flynn |
Deputy Secretary of State, Information Services | Donna E. Grant |
Deputy Secretary of State, Motor Vehicles | Patty A. Morneault |
Communications Director | Kristen Schulze Muszynski |
Small Business Advocate | Peggy Schaffer |
State Archivist | David Cheever |
TRANSPORTATION | |
Commissioner | David Bernhardt |
Deputy Commissioner | Jonathan Nass |
Chief Counsel, Bureau of Legal Services | Theodore Talbot |
Director, Policy & Communications | Toni L. Kemmerle |
Assistant to Commissioner | VACANT |
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION | |
Chairman | Jennifer J. Duddy |
Commissioner | Joseph J. Klaus |
Commissioner | Jean Ann Roy |
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD | |
Executive Director | Paul H. Sighinolfi |
Deputy Director, Business Services | Jan M. Adams |
Deputy Director, Information Management | Paul J. Fortier |
Deputy Director, Medical & Rehab | Kimberlee K. Barriere |
General Counsel | John C. Rohde |