Maine FFA Award Winners

2013-14 (June to May)

Each year, Maine FFA provides a number of awards to recognize superior accomplishments by students. Awards may take the form of plaques, ribbons and/or cash. Most awards are based on events of the annual State FFA Convention held each spring, though other awards are also described below. To learn how to apply for some of these awards and honors, visit the Forms & Resources web page.

Career Development Events

Competitions conducted at the State FFA Convention and based on individual and/or team performance in areas related to agriculture and natural resources.

Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems

  • First Place Team: Mars Hill
  • Second Place Team: Presque Isle
  • Third Place Team: Easton
  • First Place Individual: Ethan Bradstreet, Mars Hill
  • Second Place Individual: Noah Bradstreet, Mars Hill
  • Third Place Individual: Carol Plaud, Presque Isle
  • Fourth Place Individual: Austin Smith, Presque Isle
  • Fifth Place Individual: Tristen Woodworth, Presque Isle
  • Sixth Place Individual: James Gantier, Easton
  • First Place Welder: James Gantier, Ashland
  • Second Place Welders: Tyler MacDonald, Ashland / Ethan Bradstreet, Mars Hill / Austin Smith, Presque Isle
  • Third Place Welders: Brennen Griffith, Ft. Fairfield / Carson Flewelling, Easton
  • Fourth Place Welders: Gavin Miller, Mars Hill / Carol Plaud, Presque Isle, Tristen Woodworth, Presque Isle
  • Fifth Place Welder: Zachary Lamoreau, Easton
  • Sixth Place Welders: Jason Gurley, Easton / Noah Bradstreet, Mars Hill

Agricultural Sales

  • First Place Team: Ashland
  • First Place Individual: Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Second Place Individual: Rebecca Libby, Ashland
  • Third Place Individual: Sophie Theriault, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Individual: Carly Fredericks, Ashland

Agriscience Fair

  • First Place: Carolynn Brundage, Presque Isle

Creed Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Gabby Wortman, Fort Fairfield
  • Second Place Speaker: Dayna McCrum, Mars Hill
  • Third Place Speaker: Kayla Antworth, Presque Isle
  • Fourth Place Speaker: Brooke Robinson, Ashland Middle School
  • Fifth Place Speaker: Kailey McKenney, Presque Isle Middle School
  • Sixth Place Speaker: Micayla Driscoll, Ashland Middle School

Dairy Cattle Evaluation

  • First Place Team: Mars Hill
  • Second Place Team: Presque Isle
  • Third Place Team: Fort Fairfield
  • First Place Individual: Caitlin Paradis, Ashland
  • Second Place Individual: Ben Philbrook, Ashland
  • Third Place Individual: Cassie Bolstridge, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Individual: Clark Bradbury, Mars Hill
  • Fifth Place Individual: Justin Buck, Presque Isle
  • Sixth Place Individual: Zachary Grass, Mars Hill

Discussion Meet (sponsored by Maine Farm Bureau)

  • First Place Speaker: Garrett Graham, Ashland
  • Second Place Speaker: Rebecca Libby, Ashland
  • Third Place Speaker: Dayna McCrum, Mars Hill
  • Fourth Place Speaker: Whitney Page, Ashland

Environment and Natural Resources Management

  • First Place Team: Waldo
  • Second Place Team: Presque Isle
  • Third Place Team: Mars Hill

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Jordan White, Easton
  • Second Place Speaker: Carley Fredericks, Ashland

Extemporaneous Speaking Skills

  • First Place Speaker: Jason Gurley, Easton
  • Second Place Speaker: Beronica Cole, Region 10

Farm Business Management

  • First Place Team: Ashland
  • Second Place Team: Easton
  • First Place Individual: Ben Philbrook, Ashland
  • Second Place Individual: Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Third Place Individuals: Cassie Bolstridge, Ashland / Sophie Theriault, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Individual: Caitlyn Paradis, Ashland
  • Fifth Place Individual: Carter Mazerolle, Easton
  • Sixth Place Individual: Carson Flewelling, Easton

Floriculture

  • First Place Team: Region 4 / United Technologies Center
  • Second Place Team: Ashland
  • First Place Individual: Cameron DePaola, Region 4 / UTC
  • Second Place Individual: Emily Michaud, Region 4 / UTC
  • Third Place Individual: Orianna Green, Region 4 / UTC
  • Fourth Place Individual: Sean Brock, Mars Hill
  • Fifth Place Individual: Brittany Baird, Mars Hill
  • Sixth Place Individual: Caitlyn Paradis, Ashland

Forestry

  • First Place Team: Region 11 / Oxford Hills
  • Second Place Team: Region 4 / United Technologies Center
  • Third Place Team: Waldo
  • First Place Individual: Chris Cook, Region 11 / Oxford Hills
  • Second Place Individual: Tyler Wallace, Region 11 / Oxford Hills
  • Third Place Individual: Alex Gillis, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Individual: Christian Tremblay, Waldo
  • Fifth Place Individual: Taylor Alleano-Gudeahn, Region 11 / Oxford Hills
  • Sixth Place Individual: Avery Hileman, Region 4 / United Technologies Center

Horse Evaluation

  • First Place Team: Ashland
  • Second Place Team: Mars Hill
  • Third Place Team: Presque Isle
  • First Place Individual: Laura Sturgeon, Ashland
  • Second Place Individual: Rebecca Libby, Ashland
  • Third Place Individual: Whitney Page, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Individual: Erica Cyr, Ashland
  • Fifth Place Individuals: Justin Buck, Presque Isle / Marissa Chasse, Ashland
  • Sixth Place Individual: Morgan Shaw, Mars Hill

Introductory Extemporaneous Public Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Brooke Robinson, Ashland Middle School
  • Second Place Speaker: Brandon Dorr, Ashland Middle School

Introductory Prepared Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: MacKenzie MacDonald, Fort Fairfield
  • Second Place Speaker: Brooke Robinson, Ashland Middle School

Job Interview

  • First Place Speaker: Rebecca Libby, Ashland
  • Second Place Speaker: Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Third Place Speaker: Marissa Chasse, Ashland
  • Fourth Place Speaker: Cassidy Goulet, Ashland
  • Fifth Place Speaker: Shelby Shaw, Presque Isle
  • Sixth Place Speaker: Sophie Theriault, Ashland

Livestock Evaluation

  • First Place Team: Presque Isle
  • Second Place Team: Mars Hill
  • Third Place Team: Ashland
  • First Place Individual: Justin Buck, Presque Isle
  • Second Place Individual: Waldo
  • Third Place Individual: Natasha Klinger, Mars Hill
  • Fourth Place Individual: Ryan Bradstreet, Region 10
  • Fifth Place Individual: Alex Gillis, Ashland
  • Sixth Place Individual: Ben Philbrook, Ashland

Nursery and Landscape Management

  • First Place Team: Region 4 / United Technologies Center
  • Second Place Team: Presque Isle
  • Third Place Team: Ashland
  • First Place Individual: Cameron DePaola, Region 4, UTC
  • Second Place Individual: Byron Agrell, Region 4, UTC
  • Third Place Individual: Shelby Shaw, Presque Isle
  • Fourth Place Individual: Kyle Rogerson, Region 4, UTC
  • Fifth Place Individual: Carol Plaud, Presque Isle
  • Sixth Place Individual: Kassidy Voisine, Presque Isle

Prepared Public Speaking

  • First Place Speaker: Whitney Page, Ashland

Safe Tractor Driving

  • First Place Individual: Chris Cook, Region 11, Oxford Hills
  • Second Place Individual: Carson Flewelling, Easton
  • Third Place Individual: Zackary Lamoreau, Easton
  • Fourth Place Individual: Tyler Raymond, Caribou
  • Fifth Place Individual: Ethan Bradstreet, Mars Hill
  • Sixth Place Individual: Gavin Miller, Mars Hill

Proficiency Award State Winners

Monetary and honorary awards are based on student accomplishments outside of the classroom in an area related to agriculture and natural resources. Students compete in area of placement (where work is done as an employee) or entrepreneurship (where student initiates and oversees own activity). Candidates must complete extensive applications documenting their goals, progress, hours and earnings (if any). Winners receive a check for $250 and proceed to the national level for further competition.

  • Agricultural Education – Placement: Gabrielle Cyr, Ashland
  • Agricultural Processing – Placement: Allyx Beaulier, Ashland
  • Agricultural Sales – Placement: Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Equine Science – Entrepreneurship: Jessicca Johnson, Ashland
  • Specialty Crop Production– Placement: Whitnie Bradbury, Mars Hill
  • Vegetable Production – Placement: Carly Grass, Mars Hill
  • Wildlife Production - Placement: Alex Gillis, Ashland

Honoray Mention in Proficiency Awards:

  • Equine Science – Placement – Justin Buck, Presque Isle
  • Fruit Production - Placement - Jordan Canney, Mars Hill

State Stars

This award is based on superior accomplishments by students with advanced outside-of-the-classroom activities related to agriculture and natural resources. Winners at the state level receive $300 and the chance to proceed to national competition.

  • Agribusiness: Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Agricultural Placement: Allyx Beaulier, Ashland
  • Agriscience: Gabrielle Cyr, Ashland

Maine FFA Chapter Advisor of the Year

Award presented to a stellar chapter FFA advisor upon nomination by home chapter and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • David Smith, Region 10

Maine FFA Outstanding Chapter Officer

Award presented for superior service to one Maine FFA student chapter officer in recognition of his or her accomplishments following nomination by home FFA chapter advisor and selection by state FFA officer review committee.

  • Whitnie Bradbury, Mars Hill

State FFA Degree Recipients

Recognition presented annually to those student FFA members who have demonstrated exemplary commitment to and accomplishments in the Maine FFA Association, and who have completed required application.

  • Allyx Beaulier, Ashland
  • Whitnie Bradbury, Mars Hill
  • Alex Gillis, Ashland
  • Rachel Gillis, Ashland
  • Garrett Graham, Ashland
  • Carly Grass, Mars Hill
  • Zackary Grass, Mars Hill
  • Jessicca Johnson, Ashland

Washington Leadership Conference Scholarship Recipients

Monetary award supporting registration expenses to attend annual one-week student leadership training outside of Washington, D.C. This requires student FFA member application approved by local chapter advisor.

  • Delaney Grass, Mars Hill
  • Brennen Griffeth, Fort Fairfield
  • Zachary Lamoreau, Easton
  • Dayna McCrum, Mars Hill
  • Tyler Raymond, Caribou
  • Gabrielle Wortman, Fort Fairfield

Honorary Maine FFA Degree Recipients

Award presented to members of Maine’s agriculture and natural resources community who have demonstrated a high level of commitment and service to the Maine FFA Association.

  • Mr. Malcolm Ellis, Ashland
  • Mr. Kevin Grass, Mars Hill
  • Dr. Aaron Hoshide, University of Maine, Orono
  • Ms. Cindy Kilgore, Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry
  • Dr. William Livingston, University of Maine, Orono

Best FFA Spirit Chapter

Presented at State FFA Convention to the FFA chapter whose members best exemplify during the convention the leadership and values of the FFA, whether on campus or outside of regular events and competitions.

  • Maine Region 11 FFA, Oxford Hills

Convention Scavenger Hunt Winners

First Place Team: Country Kidz - Madalyn Caron-Presque Isle High School, Zach Chandler-Mars Hill, Cindy Ketch-Caribou, Megan Stanton-Ashland High School

Second Place Team: Water Buffalo - Devin Grant-Presque Isle High School, Dylan Haley-Ashland Middle School, Ethan Luciano-Easton, Jesse Wortman-Fort Fairfield