Teamsters and City of Saco, No. 83-UC-12, Affirmed by 83-A-08 (MLRB July 18, 1983)
[…] 10.  The Secretary in the Office of Conmiunity Development and the Secretary of
the Economic Development Department are both public employees, within the defini-
tion of 26 M.R.S.A. Section 962(6).

    11.  The parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications to the exist-
ing bargaining unit.

    12.  There is no question concerning representation in this proceeding.


                                  DECISION
          
     The Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act ("Act"), 26 M.R.S.A. Sec-
tion 961, et seq., in Section 966(3) states as follows:

          "Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining
     representative and where the circumstances surrounding the forma-
     tion of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed
     sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that
     bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified
     bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification pro-
     vided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifi-
     cations and there is no question concerning representation."

                                      -3-
____________________________________________________________________________________
   
Under said Statute, the following prerequisites must be met to establish the
Board's jurisdiction to hear and consider unit clarification proceedings:  (1)