It is the City's position that the Fire Captains and Fire Lieutenants are supervisors as defined in Section 966(1) of the Public Employees Labor Relations Act (the Act) and therefore should be excluded from the unit of non-supervisory employees.[fn]1 Local 1599, International Association of Fire Fighters (AFL-CIO) _______________ 1 Section 966(1) of the Act provides: "In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other cri- teria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the estab- lishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards." The City makes no claim that any of the Captains or Lieutenants are confi- dential employees or otherwise excluded from coverage of the Act pursuant to Section 962(6).