Petition dismissed in 78-A-03.
[…] tential for unwholesome extension of such arrangements should that argument hold sway,
that is, the establishment of positions on a School Union-wide basis whenever practicable
to avoid the impact of collective bargaining, even though the affected employees may
desire such affiliation.
    
     With the foregoing discussions in mind, it is the opinion of hearing examiner that
the four positions should be handled similarly in this matter.
 
     This being the, case, it is useful to look at the parameters of this type of pro-
ceeding.  Section 966,  3, the Unit Clarification provisions of the Act, states:

         ". . . where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an
     existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to
     warrant modification of an existing bargaining unit, any public em-
     ployer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a
     petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable
     to agree on appropriate modifications, and there is no question concerning
     representation."
    
     Since 1974, when the Town first recognized the Association as the legal represen-
tative of its classroom teachers, at least three of the disputed positions have come
into being - the Learning Disability Specialist, the new arrangement with respect to