Board Decision affirmed by Maine Law Court , 2013 ME 63
[…] allowance benefits--were enforceable under the status quo
doctrine, The Court treats this argument as two distinct issues:
(1) whether the Board has jurisdiction pursuant to 26 
M.R.S.A. §  964-A(2) to decide this type of dispute; and (2)
whether the Board unfairly prejudiced or denied due process to
the City by combining the two proceedings in the manner
heretofore described. 

     a. The Board's Jurisdiction to Decide the Static Status Quo
Issue 

     A determination for this issue hinges on an evaluation of
how the Board interpreted §  964-A(2), a determination presently
scrutinized by the Court. The statute provides:
                    
     [i]f a contract between a public employer and a
     bargaining agent signed after October 1, 2005 expires
     prior to the parties' agreement on a new contract, the
     grievance arbitration provisions of the expired
     contract remain in effect until the parties execute a
     new contract. In any arbitration that is conducted
     pursuant to this subsection, an arbitrator shall apply
     only those provisions enforceable by virtue of the
     static status quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict
     or modify the applicable static status quo following
     the expiration of the contract unless the parties have
     otherwise agreed in the collective bargaining
     agreement.  All such grievances that are appealed to
     arbitration are subject exclusively to the grievance
     and arbitration process contained in the expired
     agreement, and the board does not


[end of page 5]

     have jurisdiction over such grievances. The
     arbitrator's determination is subject to appeal,
     pursuant to the Uniform Arbitration Act. Disputes over
     which provisions in an expired contract are
     enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine 
     first must be resolved by the board, subject to appeal
     pursuant to applicable law. The grievance arbitration
     is stayed pending resolution of this issue by the
     board. 

(Emphasis added). 
     
     While the City concedes that the Board could resolve the
dispute over whether the three benefits in question are
enforceable under the status quo doctrine, it asserts that
certain arbitration language--primarily, "grievance arbitration
is stayed pending resolution of this issue by the board"--
requires that a grievance arbitration be filed prior to a board
determination. (City Br. 6.) 

     The Court does not interpret the statute as containing an
arbitration mandate. Yes, §  964-A(2) provides generally that when
a CBA expires, the arbitration procedure contained therein
remains in effect. The statute goes on to clarify that "only
those provisions enforceable by virtue of the static status quo
doctrine" are subject to arbitration. 26 M.R.S.A. §  964-A(2). The
statute, thus, purposefully delegates authority to the Board to
determine which provisions meet that description when it provides
that the Board must first resolve "any dispute[] over which
provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of
the static status quo doctrine." Id. 

     The Board clearly delineated the respective roles of both
itself and the arbitrator in its August 9, 2011 interim order
when it wrote: "the Board determines what the status quo is that
must be maintained, and the arbitrator will determine whether, in
fact, there has been a change." (R. Tab M. 6.) The City, however,
has pointed to nothing, either in §  964-A(2) or elsewhere,
purporting to dictate a process with which a litigant must
conform in order to have the Board resolve "disputes over which
provisions in an expired 

[end of page 6]

contract are enforceable by virtue of the static status quo." 26
M.R.S.A. §  964-A(2). Nothing in the statute, therefore, justifies
an interpretation different than the one the Board articulated in
its interim order. 

     b. The Board's Purported Due Process Violation 

     The City maintains that it was entitled to notice of the