State of Maine v. MSEA et. al., 538 A.2d 755 (Me. 1988), affirming State of
[…] meaning of section 979-D(1)(E)(1)[fn]4 the Union's retirement proposals
were mandatory or exempt subjects of bargaining.  The Board
recognized that if the proposals were not mandatory subjects, the
Union violated the duty to bargain by insisting on negotiating
_______________

     3 26 M.R.S.A.  979-C(2)(B) provides:

           2. State employees, State employee organizations,
       their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited
       from:

            . . . .

                 B.  Refusing to bargain with the public
            employer as required by section 979-D.

The State did not seek review by the Superior Court of the Board's
implicit denial of the State's counterclaim.

     4 26 M.R.S.A.  979-D(1)(E)(1) provides in pertinent part:

           1. On or after January 1, 1975, it shall be the
       obligation of the public employer and the bargaining
       agent to bargain collectively.  "Collective bargaining"
       means  . . . their mutual obligation:

           . . . .

           E.(1)  To confer and negotiate in good faith
           with respect to wages, hours, working conditions
           and contract grievance arbitration, except