State of Maine v. MSEA et. al., 538 A.2d 755 (Me. 1988), affirming State of
[…] and stability of employment, and all other
          benefits received;
          (4) Such other factors not confined to the
          foregoing, which are normally and traditionally
          taken into consideration in the determination
          of wages, hours and working conditions through
          voluntary collective bargaining, mediation,
          fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between
          the parties, in the public service or in
          private employment, including the average
          consumer price index.

Section 979-D(4)(D) provides:

     D. With respect to controversies over salaries, pensions
     and insurance, the arbitrator will recommend terms of
     settlement and may make findings of fact.  Such recom-
     mendations and findings shall be advisory and shall not
     be binding upon the parties.  The determination of the
     arbitrator on all other issues shall be final and
     binding on the parties.

                                 -4-

discussed through fact finding and be an issue in interest arbi-
tration, the proposals must be mandatory subjects of bargaining
within the meaning of section 979-D(1)(E)(1).  Accordingly,
the Board ordered the State to cease and desist from failing and