Assoc. of Independent Professionals and Dennis McConnell v. the Maine Labor Relations
[…] conference but resigned before this opinion was adopted.

                                 -1-
______________________________________________________________________________


[Act].  On May 11, 1978, the Associated Faculties of the University
of Maine (AFUM] was certified as the bargaining agent for the
University of Maine faculty bargaining unit.  AFUM is affiliated
with the Maine Teachers Association and the National Education
Association.  The bargaining unit is comprised of the faculty and
professional staff on the various University of Maine campuses
who number approximately 950.  Section 1027(3) of the Act provides
that:  "Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to prohibit
the negotiation of union security, excepting closed shop."

     On September 14, 1979, following more than a year of nego-
tiations, AFUM and the University entered into a collective bar-
gaining agreement enforceable until June 30, 1981.  The "Checkoff
and Maintenance of Membership" provisions under Article 13 para-