This Law Court case decided on June 1, 1981, is not an appeal of an
[…] together with the other evidence presented"
it must be construed that the Maine Supreme Judicial Court
allows for unions security provisions [sic] in public
employee bargaining agreements.
(Emphasis in original) The "other evidence presented" to the
arbitrators was, first, the Law Court's 1977 opinion in
Churchill v. S.A.D. No. 49 Teachers Ass'n, Me., 380 A.2d 186
(1977),[fn]4 which in footnote 5 expressly disclaimed any
intimation as to the validity of a "fair share" type of union
security clause under the municipal employees labor
______________________
2. 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1)(B) (1974) states:
1. Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their
representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
. . . .
B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee
organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of
employment or any term or condition of employment;
3. The term "union security provisions" used by the City and the
Union in article 3, section 2 of their agreement was meant, we
understand, to include, inter alia, "agency shop" clauses such as
that involved in Churchill v. S.A.D. No. 49 Teachers Ass'n, Me.,