Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] a unilateral change in the "long-established process for reclassi-
fication and reallocation," managers misled employees about the
purpose of these discussions, and the Bureau of Human Resources staff
abandoned their established role of auditing positions and
interviewing employees prior to approving reclassifications.
The State argues that the zipper clause contained in the parties'
collective bargaining agreements completely waives the parties'
statutory obligation to bargain during the term of the agreement. The
concept of waiver is reflected in § 979-D(1)(B), which requires
parties to bargain upon request, "provided the parties have not
otherwise agreed in a prior written contract." The zipper clause in
both the 2017-2019 agreements and the 2015-2017 agreements states:
Each party agrees that it shall not attempt to compel
[end of page 2]
negotiations during the term of this Agreement on matters that
could have been raised during the negotiations that preceded