Fiscal notes are brief descriptions
[…] of a bill or amendment when making decisions.
Balanced Budget Requirements
Article IX, Section 14 of the
Constitution of Maine prohibits the State from incurring debt above $2 million
(except for some very specific reasons related to insurrection, invasion or
war, etc.) without submitting the proposed obligation to referendum. Maine Revised Statutes Title 5, Section 1664
also requires the Governor to submit budget proposals that “..... show the
balanced relations between the total proposed expenditures and the total
anticipated revenues....” Finally, Maine Revised Statutes Title 5, Section 1668
authorizes the Governor to “temporarily curtail allotments equitably so that
expenditures will not exceed the anticipated income and other available
funds.” Only temporary borrowing for
cash flow purposes within a fiscal year is authorized. These provisions effectively create a
requirement for a balanced budget, particularly for the General Fund and
Highway Fund.
Fiscal notes play an important role
in this approach to state government budgeting.