THE FISCAL NOTE PROCESS: AN OVERVIEW
[…] Balanced Budget
Requirements
Article
IX, Section 14 of the Constitution of Maine prohibits the State from incurring
debt above $2 million (except for some very specific reasons related to
insurrection, invasion or war, etc.) without submitting the proposed obligation
to referendum. Maine Revised Statutes
Title 5, Section 1664 also requires the Governor to submit budget proposals
that “..... show the balanced relations between the total proposed expenditures
and the total anticipated revenues....” Finally, Maine Revised Statutes Title
5, Section 1668 authorizes the Governor to “temporarily curtail allotments
equitably so that expenditures will not exceed the anticipated income and other
available funds.” These provisions
effectively create a requirement for a balanced budget, particularly for the
General Fund and Highway Fund.
Fiscal
notes play an important role in this approach to state government
budgeting. Bills and amendments which