2012 Tax Forum presentation by Assistant Attorney General Scott Boak
[…] • Appeal by Assessor to Maine Law Court.

Maine Use Tax

  • Maine use tax imposed at the same rate as Maine sales tax on the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property in Maine. 36 MRS § 1861.
  • Aircraft:
    • Blue Yonder, LLC v. Assessor, 2011 ME 49, 17 A.3d 667.
    • Victor Bravo Aviation, LLC v. Assessor, 2011 ME 50, 17 A.3d 1237 (“Victor Bravo I”).
  • TPs in both cases argue: 1) exempt by 36 MRS § 1760(23-C) (immediate removal from Maine); 2) exempt by 36 MRS § 1760(82) (delivery outside of Maine); 3) Commerce Clause, etc.
  • And: exempt by 36 MRS § 1760(45)(B) - Certain Property Purchased Outside of Maine:
  • “Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State: … -(B) For more than 12 months in all other cases.”
  • Assessor’s position: any in-state storage/use during 12 months following out-of-state purchase of property defeats exemption.
  • TP position: any out-of-state use during 12 months entitles one to the exemption.
  • Maine Law Court: decides that 36 MRS § 1760(45)(B) is ambiguous.