November 7, 2018
[…] However, this is also accomplished by having an appointed Board made up of people from various backgrounds and having public meetings where local records are discussed.
Local governments will continue to comply with Local Government Schedules created and issued by the Maine State Archives and follow those schedules under 5 MRS ch. 6 §95-B, which states: “Each local government official shall comply with the standards, procedures and regulations issued by the Archives Advisory Board.” It is our plan to continue the local government standards and schedules regulated through the State Archivist and Board, as specified in statute. Ch. 10 Rules for Disposition of Local Government Records will be replaced with Local Government Schedules.