November 7, 2018
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 22 MRS §§ 42, 3173
SUBSTANTIVE STATE OR FEDERAL LAW BEING IMPLEMENTED (if different):
OMS WEBSITE: http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/oms/.
DHHS RULEMAKING LIAISON: Kevin.Wells@Maine.gov.


AGENCY: 29-255 – Secretary of State, Maine State Archives
CHAPTER NUMBER AND TITLE: Ch. 10, Rules For Disposition of Local Government Records (Repeal)
PROPOSED RULE NUMBER: 2018-P237
BRIEF SUMMARY: Statutory authority for this rule is listed as: 5 MRS ch. 6 §95-B; 30-A MRS §1705. 30-A MRS §1705 has been repealed. 5 MRS ch. 6 §95-B does not cite anything specific to rulemaking but states: “Each local government official shall comply with the standards, procedures and regulations issued by the Archives Advisory Board.” We plan on continuing the local government standards and schedules regulated through the State Archivist and the Archives Advisory Board, as specified in statute. This is a request to repeal Ch. 10 rules.
DETAILED SUMMARY: The purpose of this filing is to repeal the Ch. 10 rule.