August 15, 2012
[…] Ch. 10, Title 22, Ch. 258-A
Ch. 21, PL 2011, Ch. 510
Ch. 27, Title 7, Sections 601-625 and 22, Sections 1471-A-X
Ch. 50, Title 22, Ch. 258-A, Sections 1471-G, M and R
SUBSTANTIVE STATE OR FEDERAL LAW BEING IMPLEMENTED (if different):
WEBSITE: http://www.maine.gov/agriculture/pesticides/ .
AGRICULTURE RULE-MAKING LIAISON: Caldwell.Jackson@Maine.gov .



AGENCY: 06-096 - Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)
CHAPTER NUMBER AND TITLE: Ch. 882, Designation of Bisphenol A as a Priority Chemical and Regulation of Bisphenol A in Children’s Products (Citizen initiated petition to amend Sections 2 and 5)
PROPOSED RULE NUMBER: 2012-P182
BRIEF SUMMARY: The Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 MRSA §8055(3) states, “Whenever a petition to adopt or modify a rule is submitted by 150 or more registered voters of the State, the agency shall initiate appropriate rulemaking proceedings within 60-days after receipt of the petition.”
The citizen petition seeks to amend Ch. 882 Designation of Bisphenol A (BPA) as a Priority Chemical and Regulation of Bisphenol A in Children’s Products to:
* Add a definition of “toddler food;”