February 8, 2012
[…] BRIEF SUMMARY: The Department held a public hearing on November 15, 2011 on the proposed amendments to rule Ch. 880, Regulation of Chemical Use in Children’s Products. The comment period closed on November 28, 2011. In response to evidence received at the hearing and written comments received from interested parties, the Department is proposing to adopt certain changes to the proposed rule that will result in a rule that differs considerably from the Department’s initial proposal. The Maine Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), 5 MRSA §8052(5), requires that “[if] an agency determines that a rule that the agency intends to adopt is substantially different from the proposed rule, the agency shall request comments from the public concerning the changes from the proposed rule.”