Frequently Asked Questions - Certified Interior Designers

Click HERE to view general questions regarding the Office of Professional & Occupational Regulation.

Do I need a college degree to become licensed as a certified interior designer in Maine?
Yes.  Maine requires interior design applicants to have a four or a five year CIDA accredited degree in interior design.

Is there an exam?
YES.  You must take and pass all sections of the NCIDQ exam.

Does Maine have a continuing education requirement for renewal?
No.

Is there a charge to send my registration history to another state for a reciprocal license?
Yes, the fee is $25.

Are interior decorators required to have a license to practice in Maine?
No.  A license is required for any person who uses the title Certified Interior Designer.

Is my application confidential?
No. With the exception of Social Security Number, all application information is public. Contact information provided to the Board is posted on our website.

Chapter 14, Section 4 of the Board rules is titled "Display of License Number." Paragraphs 1 and 2 of Section 4 refer to the requirement to display the legend "Maine Certified Interior Designer."   Am I required to also include my license number as part of the legend?

No. The license number is not required under the rule. 

May I use a rubber stamp to stamp the legend "" on the back of my business cards? 

Yes

If you cannot find the answer to your question, click HERE to send an e-mail message to the Board of Licensure of Architects, Landscape Architects and Interior Designers.

 

Last Updated: September 16, 2019