For more information, visit our section for Continuing Education Providers - http://www.maine.gov/pfr/insurance/regulated/individuals_bus_entities/continuing_education_providers/index.html

 
Topic Frequently Asked Questions
Becoming a Provider How do I become a provider?
NAIC Reciprocity vs. State Specific What is the difference between the NAIC reciprocity form and the state specific form?
Fees Are there any fees?
Calculating Credentials How are credits calculated?
Approved Topics for Maine What are the topics Maine does not approve for credit?
Course Approval How often are courses approved?
Course Approval Sent How are course approvals sent?
Course Disapproval What happens if a course is disapproved?
View Approved Courses Online Can providers view their approved courses online?
Course Expiration When do the courses expire?
Provider Renewals Do providers have a renewal?
Course Offerings Do providers need to notify of a course offering?
Course Completion Report How do we report a course completion?
Electronic Reporting for Course Completion Does Maine have electronic reporting for course completions?
Reporting Rosters to Maine What is the timeframe for reporting rosters to Maine?
Certificates of Completion How can the certificate of completions be sent to the student? E-mail or postal service?

 

Q: How do I become a provider?

A: You will need to request a continuing education packet by contacting the CE coordinator at dawn.kilgore@maine.gov. The packet will include all the necessary forms including Rule 542 which governs the continuing education program. We do not have a separate form for new provider approvals. We use the course approval form to approve the first course and the provider at the same time, from the same form.  In order to approve the course, we require the course approval form, a timed outline, a course description and any promotional brochures or similar materials that may be helpful in explaining the course content along with the $20 fee per course and the $100 fee for a new provider. The course approval forms will be reviewed by the continuing education advisory committee the 4th Friday of every month. Upon approval the courses will be entered into the system and assigned a course number.

[Back to Top]

Q: What is the difference between the NAIC reciprocity form and the state specific form?

A: The NAIC reciprocity approval form is used if the course has already been approved in the providers’ home state. The Maine specific form is used if the course has not been approved in the home state or if the providers’ home state is Maine.

[Back to Top]

Q: Are there any fees?

A: Yes, there is a $100 fee for a new provider, a $20 for each course submitted for approval, and $100 fee for provider renewals due October 1st of even years

[Back to Top]

Q: How are credits calculated?

A: Credits are calculated as 1 credit is equal to 50 minutes of classroom instruction time. For online/correspondence courses the time needs to be equivalent to what would be offered in a classroom. Credits can also be calculated using word count based on Method B of the NAIC recommended guidelines for online courses.

[Back to Top]

Q: What are the topics Maine does not approve for credit?

A: Maine does not approve the following topics for credit:

  • Technical office skills, such as typing, speed reading, and the operation of office machines and equipment
  • Motivation, psychology, sales promotion, time or stress management, or communications
  • Office management, customer service, or the operation of the student’s business, if the course is general in focus and is not specifically directed towards the business of insurance
  • Courses which primarily instruct the student in the promotion or sales of the products of a specific company.

[Back to Top]

Q: How often are courses approved?

A: Courses are approved by the continuing education advisory committee the 4th Friday of every month.

[Back to Top]

Q: How are course approvals sent?

A: We mail out the course approval form with the course number, number of credits approved and the approval date after the course has been approved.

[Back to Top]

Q: What happens if a course is disapproved?

A: The course approval form will be mailed advising the reason the course was not approved.

[Back to Top]

Q: Can providers view their approved courses online?

A: You can find a list of a specific providers’ approved courses on the Maine website https://www.pfr.maine.gov/almsonline/almsquery/SearchProvider.aspx

[Back to Top]

Q: When do the courses expire?

A: Courses have no expiration dates. They are based on the renewal of the provider.

[Back to Top]

Q: Do providers have a renewal?

A: Yes, providers renew October 1st of every even year. We will send out a renewal notice with a list of active courses 6 – 8 weeks in advance.

[Back to Top]

Q: Do providers need to notify of a course offering?

A: No, Maine does not require notification of when a course will be offered.

[Back to Top]

Q: How do we report a course completion?

A: A roster can be e-mailed to dawn.kilgore@maine.gov; faxed to 207-624-8599 or mailed to 34 State House Station, Augusta, ME  04333

[Back to Top]

Q: Does Maine have electronic reporting for course completions?

A: Maine does not have electronic course reporting at this time.

[Back to Top]

Q: What is the timeframe for reporting rosters to Maine?

A: Rosters need to be reported within 30 days of the course completion.

[Back to Top]

Q: How can the certificate of completions be sent to the student? E-mail or postal service?

A: The Certificates of completion can be e-mailed, mailed or given to the student at the end of the course. The certificates need to be provided to the student within 30 days of the course completion.

[Back to Top]