Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Executive Employees > 2017 Executive Branch Disclosure

2017 Financial Disclosure by Executive Employees

Position/Title

Name

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Governor
Attorney General
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
STATUTORY OFFICER
State Auditor Pola A. Buckley
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Attorney General Janet T. Mills
Chief Deputy Attorney General Linda M. Pistner
Deputy Attorney General, Criminal Lisa Marchese
Deputy Attorney General, Litigation Susan P. Herman
ADMINISTRATIVE & FINANCIAL SERVICES
Commissioner

Richard W. Rosen
Richard W. Rosen (Final)
Alexander Porteous (Acting)

Deputy Commissioner David R. Lavway
Associate Commissioner, DAFS Kimberly Smith
Associate Commissioner, Tax Policy Michael J. Allen
Chief Information Officer  James R. Smith
Director, Bureau of Alcoholic Beverages & Lottery  Gregory R. Mineo
Director, Bureau of General Services  Gilbert M. Bilodeau (Acting)
Director, Bureau of Human Resources Joyce Oreskovich
Director, Legislative Affairs & Communication Robert W. Weaver
State Budget Officer Melissa L. Gott
State Controller Douglas Cotnoir
State Tax Assessor  Jerome D. Gerard
AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION & FORESTRY
Commissioner Walter E. Whitcomb
Deputy Commissioner Randy Charette
Assistant to Commissioner Mari S. Wells-Eagar
Director, Agriculture, Food & Rural Resources

Ronald E. Dyer (Acting)
Ellis B. Additon

Director, Communication & Special Projects John C. Bott
Director, Division of Agriculture Res Development Caldwell Jackson
Director, Division of Forestry Douglas P. Denico
Director, Division of Parks & Public Lands Thomas A. Desjardin
Director, Forest Protection William Hamilton
Director, Resource Information & Land Use/State Geologist Robert G. Marvinney
Executive Director, Maine Land Use Planning (LURC) Nicholas D. Livesay
COMMISSION on INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES
Executive Director John D. Pelletier, Esq.
CORRECTIONS
Commissioner Dr. Joseph R. Fitzpatrick
Deputy Commissioner Jody L. Breton
Associate Commissioner for Adult Services Ryan Thornell
Associate Commissioner for Juvenile Services Colin O'Neill
DEFENSE, VETERANS & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Commissioner Douglas A. Farnham
Deputy Commissioner

Scott A. Young
Daniel Goodheart (Former)

Director, Bureau of Maine Veterans' Services Adria O. Horn
Director, Maine Emergency Management Agency

Bruce Fitzgerald
Bruce Fitzgerald (Final)

ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Commissioner George Gervais
Deputy Commissioner Denise Garland
Director, International Trade 

Janine Bisaillon-Cary
Janine Bisaillon-Cary (Final)
Wade Merritt

Director, Maine Technology Institute Brian Whitney
EDUCATION
Commissioner Robert G. Hasson, Jr.
Deputy Commissioner Suzan C. Beaudoin
Director, Communications

Rachel Paling
Anne Gabbianelli (Former)

Director, Policy & Programs Debra D. Plowman
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Commissioner Paul Mercer
Deputy Commissioner Melanie Loyzim
Director, Bureau of Air Quality Control Marc Allen Robert Cone
Director, Bureau of Land & Water Quality Michael A. Kuhns
Director, Bureau of Land Resources Mark Bergeron
Director, Bureau of Remediation & Waste Management David Burns
Director, Communications David Madore
Director, Innovation & Assistance William J. Longfellow
Director, Policy Development & Implementation Christina Zabierek
FINANCE AUTHORITY of MAINE (FAME)
Chief Executive Officer Bruce Wagner
HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
Commissioner Mary Mayhew
Mary Mayhew (Final)
Deputy Commissioner of Finance Alexander Porteous (Former)
Deputy Commissioner of Programs Ricker Hamilton
Chief Operating Officer

Sam Adolphsen
Sam Adolphsen (Final)

Director, Communications John Martins (Final-amended)
Director, Government Relations & Policy Nicholas Adolphsen
Director, License & Regulatory Services Sarah K. Taylor
Director of Media Relations & Policy Samantha Edwards
Director, Multicultural Affairs

Julia Trujillo Luengo
Julia Trujillo Luengo (Final)

Director, Office of Aging & Disability Services

Daniel Sylvester

Gary F. Wolcott (Former)
Gary F. Wolcott (Final)

Director, Office of Child & Family Services

James Martin
James Martin (Final)

Director, Office for Family Independence Bethany Hamm
Director, Office of MaineCare Stefanie Nadeau
Director, Office of Substance Abuse & Mental Health Sheldon Wheeler
Director, Program Initiatives Tyler S. Lamensky
Director, Violence Prevention Holly B. Stover (Former)
Director, Workforce Development Anne Barry MacMillan
General Counsel Kevin Wells
Chief Operating Officer, ME Center Disease Control & Prevention Bruce Bates
State Health Officer, ME Center Disease Control & Prevention Christopher J. Pezzullo
Superintendent, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center  Sharon Sprague
Clinical Director, Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center Michelle Gardner
Superintendent, Riverview Psychiatric Center Rodney Bouffard
Clinical Director, Riverview Psychiatric Center Joanna Gratton
INLAND FISHERIES & WILDLIFE
Commissioner Chandler E. Woodcock
Deputy Commissioner Timothy E. Peabody
Director, Information & Education Bonnie Holding
Game Warden Colonel Joel T. Wilkinson
LABOR
Commissioner

John Butera

Jeanne S. Paquette (Former)
Jeanne S. Paquette (Final)

Deputy Commissioner Richard Freund
Director, Bureau of Employment Services Edward D. Upham
Director, Bureau of Labor Standards Pamela D. Megathlin
Director, Bureau of Rehabilitation Services Karen D. Fraser
Director, Legislative Affairs Jeanne St. Pierre
Director, Public Information Timothy J. Sardano
Director, Unemployment Compensation John Feeney
Executive Director, ME Labor Relations Board Marc P. Ayotte
Executive Director, Office of Operations  Julie Rabinowitz
MAINE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Executive Director Amy Sneirson
MAINE LOTTERY COMMISSION
Director Gregory R. Mineo
MAINE STATE HOUSING AUTHORITY
Executive Director John G. Gallagher
MARINE RESOURCES
Commissioner Patrick C. Keliher
Deputy Commissioner Meredith Mendelson
Chief, Bureau of Marine Patrol Jonathan Cornish
Director, External Affairs Ernest F. Stockwell III
Assistant to Commissioner for Communications Jeffrey Nichols
Assistant to Commissioner for Public Information VACANT
OFFICE of the PUBLIC ADVOCATE
Public Advocate

Barry J. Hobbins
Timothy R. Schneider (Former)

PROFESSIONAL & FINANCIAL REGULATION
Commissioner Anne L. Head
Assistant to the Commissioner Douglas A. Dunbar 
Administrator, Office of Securities Judith M. Shaw
Superintendent, Bureau of Financial Institutions Lloyd P. LaFountain III
Superintendent, Bureau of Insurance Eric A. Cioppa
Superintendent, Consumer Credit Protection William N. Lund
PUBLIC SAFETY
Commissioner John Morris
Assistant to the Commissioner  Janet Joyeux
Chief, Bureau of State Police Robert Williams
Deputy Chief, Bureau of State Police John P.E. Cote
Director, Bureau of Highway Safety Lauren V. Stewart
Director of Capitol Security Russell J. Gauvin
Director of Emergency Communications Clifford S. Wells
Director, Maine Criminal Justice Academy John B. Rogers
Director, Maine Emergency Medical Services Shaun A. St. Germain
Director, Office of State Fire Marshal Joseph E. Thomas
Director, Maine Drug Enforcement Agency Roy E. McKinney
Executive Director, Gambling Control Unit

Milton F. Champion III
Patrick Fleming (Former)

Major, Bureau of State Police Christopher Grotton
Major, Bureau of State Police Operations Brian Scott
Public Service Coordinator Stephen H. McCausland
PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Chairman Mark A. Vannoy
Commissioner R. Bruce Williamson
Commissioner

Carlisle McLean
Carlisle McLean (Former)

Administrative Director Harry A. Lanphear III
Director of Consumer Assistance Derek D. Davidson
Director, Electricity & Gas Faith Huntington
Director, Telephone, Water Utility Industries Jeffrey McNelly
General Counsel Mitchell M. Tannenbaum
SECRETARY of STATE
Secretary of State Matthew Dunlap
Chief Deputy Secretary of State Barbara A. Redmond
Deputy Secretary of State, Constituent Services Melissa Couture
Deputy Secretary of State, Corporations/Elections Julie L. Flynn
Deputy Secretary of State, Information Services Donna E. Grant
Deputy Secretary of State, Motor Vehicles Patty A. Morneault
Communications Director Kristen Schulze Muszynski
Small Business Advocate Peggy Schaffer
State Archivist David Cheever
TRANSPORTATION
Commissioner David Bernhardt
Deputy Commissioner Jonathan Nass
Chief Counsel, Bureau of Legal Services Theodore Talbot
Director, Policy & Communications Toni L. Kemmerle
Assistant to Commissioner VACANT
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION
Chairman Jennifer J. Duddy
Commissioner Joseph J. Klaus
Commissioner Jean Ann Roy
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
Executive Director Paul H. Sighinolfi
Deputy Director, Business Services Jan M. Adams
Deputy Director, Information Management Paul J. Fortier
Deputy Director, Medical & Rehab Kimberlee K. Barriere
General Counsel John C. Rohde